Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

WAP Push

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Experts,

I've currently developed a new e-commerce solution for mobile entertainment, which will feature mobile games. All game related information such as game name, images, jad/jar locations, price, customer purchase orders, etc are all stored on a SQL 2005 Enterprise Server. The site is developed using ASP.NET 2. Basically everything is complete, and I have left to do is push out a link via sms, which features the link to the jar file as well as the customer order number.

What I'd like to know is how can a I create a WAP Push message , which only features the link to the game jar/jad as well as the customer purchase order. Once the game has been downloaded the WAP push message, which was sent can no longer be used as the purchase order is no longer valid for game downloads indicating that the game is downloaded. The results are then sent back to the SQL Server. The link must contain both the jar or jad link + the purchase order information, which automatically downloads the game validating the purchase order.
0
Comment
Question by:maykut
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tshsc earned 500 total points
ID: 20509173
When sending a WAP push link, the formatting must be in binary. Only certain carriers support binary SMS, mainly Cingular, Tmobile, and smaller companies.
 When sending to other companies (other than verizon) simply sending the URL in plaintext usually allows the handset to access the content.
 You will have trouble sending your game to verizon, because their standard for content delivery is MMS,  and they do not allow other content delivery formats.
 It really should be as simple as sending the URL as the text, and ensuring the message format is set to binary.

You may also want to look into port directed SMS if you're trying to activate a java application on the handset, but it sounds like you might not need it at this point.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20953260
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0