?
Solved

Cannot Decommision?  Public Folder warnings

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I run Exchange 2003 with Service Pack 2 and it's almost impossible to get this stupid public folder crap off it so I can decommision the server.

When I try and delete the PF Store I get this error.

"It is acting as the default store for one or more mailbx stores or users
"It is used by one or more offline address lists to maintain system folders"

Now when I go to Public Folders I don't see anything. It has been moved. When I go to the replication tab I see "system configuration and public folder hirearchy. So when I go to the TREE that it's associated with I see that under "Status" of the System Configurationg and top level public folder tree, I still see our excchange server in the server list.

What exactly am I suppose to do to finally delete this thing?

I also noticed that our public folder store no longer receives emails although it says "Delivered Message" after sending in Outlook with a delivery receipt. I'm lost

Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcse2007
mcse2007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20356486
what exactly is  this server doing now ?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcse2007
mcse2007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20356547
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 20356644
Thanks I will try the link.

Just to update, I see that another Exchange server seems to also have content on it and the "status tab" says local modified. I don't have rights to synchronize the content but I will have someone do it. I'm thinking it just needs to be synced with the exchange server ESM uses when I connect to it. YOu can see the "connected to (Server) in ESM. I think it's replication but it is also the fact that the top level PF and System configuration" still have replicas to the old exchange server I'm trying to decommision.

Hard to explain.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20356884
The user warning is very common. That means you have mailboxes on the server that need to be moved. Remember that not all mailboxes may be listed on the server. If you have a mail enabled account that has never been used it will not have a physical mailbox, but will still have the tag which triggers the message.
Use the technique at the end of my migration article to find those mailboxes. http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

The other warning basically means you haven't moved some of the system settings, specifically which server is used to generate the OAB. Removing the first Exchange server requires specific tasks - it is more than just the data. Again my migration article will tell you what you need to do.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 20356971
Awsome thanks a ton. That clears it up some.
0