Solved

which is the best AJAX framework for Java/JSP?

Posted on 2007-11-26
10
2,999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi all,

i tried the DWR ajax framework for my struts-jsp based web application.. .i got serious error saying that there were some problem in the configuration...which i could not solve it...

now i want to replace that framework into someother relevant and useful framework... through that i want to achieve

Searching (lookup like)  & Validation (unique)..etc,

can anyone suggest me the best framework with LINKS & samples/demo.

ofcourse ,it should be free to download and use it.
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20356040
The best way what i use rather than other ajax framework as work around is my own javascript where you have flexibility to code your own or by using iframes.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20356052
yes asvforce, i tried that using pure javascript ....the thing is , sometimes if the data is more , it takes time to give the result...

thanks for commenting...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20356091
then try use of both iframe and code your javascript a bit more smartly like replacing the entrie innerHTML from iframe to main content frame. Hope this helps and this would be though very faster, same like other ajax framework does many times.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20356098
i just, want to try for frameworks exists.. ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gops1
ID: 20356370
There is something called Direct Web Remoting. Refer here:
http://blogs.sun.com/theaquarium/entry/dwr_easy_ajax_for_java
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20356422
already i tried that, i got error and struck there...anything else?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gops1
ID: 20356444
Sorry, I have not heard of any other popular framework. As asvforce, I too depend on self created framework rather using readymades. Unless you study the framework completely it is not advisable to go for a readymade ones. One must know to what extent these packages are going to support our requirements
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20356465
i agree your point, but i am sure there may some best frameworks available for free use like DWR or DWT or etc., i am looking that
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
gops1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20356484
You can read this. Might be of some help.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ajax_framework
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20356525
ok
0