Solved

Library Error - IR: drive media removal prevented

Posted on 2007-11-26
8
5,613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,
Ever since I've installed this HP Autoloader 1x8 G2 I'm getting this error...
Library Error - IR: drive media removal prevented

I'm using Symantec Backup Exec 11D (latest build) and the backup seems to succeed, but we can't remove the tapes or we first have to shut down our autoloader...

Does anybody has an idea on what is wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:heensit
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Right Click on the HP AUTLOADER in the Backup Exec DEVICES pane and select th eoption to UNLOCK LIBRARY
Or select it from under the LIB TASK on the LEFT in the devices pane when you have the HP AUTOLOADER highlighted
you should be able to remove the tapes
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
Comment Utility
How to manually lock or unlock a robotic library via the VERITAS Backup Exec (tm) User Interface
http://support.veritas.com/docs/269843
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:heensit
Comment Utility
Ok that's one part of the solution :-)
But why do I get these messages during a backup job, when the autoloader wants to change tapes...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ekleiner
ekleiner earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I have the same problem and talked to HP a while ago. This was fixed in the latest firmware. (v1.50)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:heensit
Comment Utility
I did the firmware update, but after the firmware the tapedevice is no longer available...

07.12.01 22:06:40.27  Library Error - IR: wrong drive type
This message was generated automatically from
HP       1x8 G2 AUTOLDR

I'll guess I'll just have to relog a case at HP...

Keep you posted and will asign points if I can close the case
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:heensit
Comment Utility
OK problem solved.
After I did the firmwareupgrade HP had to come to change de tapedrive since that was no longer accesible :(
I'll award both of you with equal points ;-) as both of you helped me in some way...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPMT-Technician
Comment Utility
I have the same error message but I have the 1/8 G2 Autoloader (AH165A) 920.  HP is not showing any firmware updates for this device.  They do have them of the 232 and 460.  I'm guessing that I would NOT be able to use these firmware upgrades for my 920.  

It that correct?

Robert Fidler
Sprignfield, Missouri
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Doxelec
Comment Utility
Registry change for Backup Exec media servers to control locking behavior.

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/319285.htm
0