Solved

Backup failed with VSS Error

Posted on 2007-11-26
7
18,857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Good day to everyone here.  I have a problem with my Backups.  Everything was working fine but then IT had to take its place and now I am getting failed backups with Veritas 9.1.

This is what I have.  2 X Server 2003.  Server1 is my File server and Veritas is loaded on.  Server2 is my exchange server.  If I restart Server2 My backups work for a week or 2 (But this is no real fix for the problem.) The servers is about 3 - 4 years old now.

This is what I get with my VSSADMIN LIST WRITERS:



Writer name: 'System Writer'
   Writer Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
   Writer Instance Id: {b184e489-7125-4935-9b1a-cc58996bc404}
   State: [7] Failed
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Microsoft Exchange Writer'
   Writer Id: {76fe1ac4-15f7-4bcd-987e-8e1acb462fb7}
   Writer Instance Id: {f0e9432f-d0b6-4667-8248-6569e3d0d605}
   State: [7] Failed
   Last error: Retryable error

Writer name: 'FRS Writer'
   Writer Id: {d76f5a28-3092-4589-ba48-2958fb88ce29}
   Writer Instance Id: {78d46934-65d0-4e76-87ac-7409a99299e2}
   State: [7] Failed
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Registry Writer'
   Writer Id: {afbab4a2-367d-4d15-a586-71dbb18f8485}
   Writer Instance Id: {3eed7a35-dcc9-42c0-bdd5-6fa6794758e7}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'IIS Metabase Writer'
   Writer Id: {59b1f0cf-90ef-465f-9609-6ca8b2938366}
   Writer Instance Id: {c75371a6-93dd-480b-881c-d348f6380622}
   State: [7] Failed
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Event Log Writer'
   Writer Id: {eee8c692-67ed-4250-8d86-390603070d00}
   Writer Instance Id: {25bb2edc-8202-497b-8b91-55f42f5343af}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'NTDS'
   Writer Id: {b2014c9e-8711-4c5c-a5a9-3cf384484757}
   Writer Instance Id: {2542c188-811f-44e0-bc88-10f167bcf579}
   State: [7] Failed
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'MSDEWriter'
   Writer Id: {f8544ac1-0611-4fa5-b04b-f7ee00b03277}
   Writer Instance Id: {a28fa0e2-110d-42df-9ffd-a86717f3fa6a}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'COM+ REGDB Writer'
   Writer Id: {542da469-d3e1-473c-9f4f-7847f01fc64f}
   Writer Instance Id: {18aa84c2-91ea-4ddd-b4b2-f3c3a022e6cf}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'WMI Writer'
   Writer Id: {a6ad56c2-b509-4e6c-bb19-49d8f43532f0}
   Writer Instance Id: {9f389459-5597-4ace-8aae-02eb61138eea}
   State: [7] Failed
   Last error: No error



As you can see there is No Errors but almost Every state is [7] Failed.  This is the error Veritas gives me after the backup job fails:


Backup - Server2OFO: Initialization failure on: "\\Server2\Shadow?Copy?Components". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
OFO: Snapshot error (0xfffffed1): A failure occurred querying the Writer status.


My Server1 has a state of [1] and no errors so it’s fine.  

The only thing Symantec can say is reboot the server...

Please help me as I need my backups working ASAP.

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:bitwise-sa
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 500 total points
ID: 20356379
Start by installing the latest VSS rollup package from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940349
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitwise-sa
ID: 20356392
Isn't this included in SP2?  We do have Server 2003 + SP2.  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 20356512
No it's not. This is post-SP2.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:bitwise-sa
ID: 20356570
Ok.  I am downloading it now.  Do I have to restart the server after the installation??

I will be doing this tonight and give you some feedback.  Thank you
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 20362372
Hi,

Check if you have sufficient disk space on each drive say atleast 30% as it would require space to save the snapshot.

A reboot will try to release the memory fragmentation which is also a possible reason for the VSS failing with
errors. If you have exchange running on this server then the memory fragmentation would be higher.

Apply that fix as recommended by honmapog.


bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitwise-sa
ID: 20363594
Hi peeps,

I did install the fix last night and I had to restart the server.  The backups are working (Usually when I restarted the server it is fixed for about 2 weeks..)

My server1 (File Server) is a bit low on disk space but Server2 (Exchange Server) has loads of space available.

I would like to find out:

In Veritas it said that Server2 has a VSS error.  So is the problem with Server2 or can it be that Server1 has some kind of a problem with the VSS and therefore not use the Server2 VSS??

I did apply the fix to both server just in case.

I really hope this was the fix I was looking for.  I will get back to you in a week or so to let you know if it is still stable.

Thank you for all your comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitwise-sa
ID: 20401346
So far everything seems to be working 100%....

Thanks guys
0