Solved

Exchange Server 2007 Multiple Domains for same server like web hosting do how to?

Posted on 2007-11-26
10
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

My company plan buy a Exchange Server 2007 Stardand (Only one server, install all Server Hole on it, mean no the Edge Server Hole), but I am total new on this product of management, but I had other mail server management experience like hMailServer, IMail etc.. and have basic DNS knowledge about the MX record.

Now the problems for me is I want to using one Exchange Server to service mulit domain users, since my company have total five web iste, called "a.com", "b.com", "c.com", "d.com", "e.com" etc ...

Each domain HAVE a user called Jimmy, but this Jimmy is not same as other domain 's Jimmy,

i.e. jimmy@a.com is the person not same as jimmy@b.com, just want to open a mailbox for those different user.

Now I download the 120 Days trail, and installed Exchange 2007 successful, and builded a test domain called "companytest.com"

The AD DNS have this domain's IP 192.168.218.181 and MX record "mail01.companytest.com"

And on the DNS, I added a.com, b.com and added the MX Record called "mail01.companytest.com" to process the mail...

How to let this Exchange to make above user? and give the a.com, b.com etc??

And document or stey by stey for reference?

Thank you of your time.
0
Comment
Question by:explorerjimmy1979
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:-DJL-
-DJL- earned 50 total points
ID: 20356854
Using the Exchange Management Console you need to add all your domains the the Accepted Domains list.

The Accepted Domains list is under Organization Configuration | Hub Transport | Accepted Domains.  Select the Authoritative Domain option.

You then need to give the users the right email addresses.

Under Recipent Configuration | Mailbox right click a user -> properties.  You will then find an E-mail Addresses tab where you can set which emails addresses the user has.  You also need to untick "Automatically update email adresses based on email address polcy"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GregMoseley
ID: 20356873
You need to create recipient policies and add the SMTP domains for the users.
Check
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268838
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20356914
GregMoseley - This is EXCHANGE 2007. The article that you have posted does not apply.

You need to set the domain in Accepted Domains and Email Address Policy. If you don't set both then you cannot control which email address each user gets.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorerjimmy1979
ID: 20363742
Thx
Sembee
-DJL

Now I add the point to 100 for both user, but I still have a problems not solve.

Yes, now can added the domain, but I tested, it  will send the all mail to the Primary SMTP user account, for example, if someone send to (jimmy@egrtest.com Primary SMTP User) jimmy@mmtest.com, login by jimmy@egrtest.com will received jimmy@mmtest.com's e-mail!

It is not what I want for a different user, if he/she is not the same person.
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorerjimmy1979
ID: 20363773
Then how to let outside using jimmy@egrtest.com send to jimmy@egrtest.com, but jimmy@mmtest.com login will received jimmy@egrtest.com e-mail  ? I am wonder why Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 do like that!

Since while I am using hMailServer (www.hmailserver.com) have not this type of problems of the user account and domains.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20364524
If you do not control the email address policy correctly, then a user will get an email address on all of the domains. You have to set specific email address policies to control which user gets an email address for each domain.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorerjimmy1979
ID: 20365864
Sembee,

Thx, but how to setting the policy? Can you base on above domain example, give me a step by step for me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorerjimmy1979
ID: 20372361
I had try using the e-mail address policy, but no like failed. Here are my test enviroment

I want to all e-mail send to inge@egrtest.com will be received by user inge.egr@egrtest.com
and
send to inge@mmtest.com will be received by inge@egrtest.com
I already added the Accept domain "mmtest.com" on the Hubs Transport

1. Main AD Domain is egrtest.com

2. I added two user in AD, they are
Inge Tansu (First Last Name)    inge.mm (Alias)     (inge@mmtest.com) <-- in the Exchange Primary SMTP Address

Inge Tansu2        inge.egr    (inge@egrtest.com) <-- Primary SMTP Address

And I open the inge.egr user, give it addition attributes named :
"inge.egr@egrtest.com"

Later go to Hub Transport add the E-mail address policy:

User with Exchange mailboxes
Custom attribute 1 equals Value are: inge.egr@egrtest.com

and at the end give it inge@egrtest.com for SMTP and go to the user name unclick the auto update e-mail address based on email address policy

And then reenter second policy, but change it to inge.mm@egrtest.com


It look like not work for me of the two email policy ...

What is wrong on my setting?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 100 total points
ID: 20373396
You either use an email address policy or you set the email addresses manually. Not both.

Therefore if you have two domains you need to set an accepted domain policy and then an email address policy for both domains. You may want to have multiple email address policies to control which email address goes to which user, using properties on the user account to control that. The wizards will guide you through it all.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorerjimmy1979
ID: 20390445
Sembee,

Ok, thank you first, but I still not too understand how to setting.

Microsoft's Exchange is too big for a SME IT Support that only money to buy one server and one AD enviroment who have no experience on it, special the multi domains part.

I give up now, and just let it inge.egr@egrtest.com and inge.mm@mmtest.com based on my poor knowledge.

Do you have any good Exchange Book suggestion for me that beginner?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now