Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot see Public Folder emails?

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
For some reason when emailing the mail enabled public folder and putting a delivery receipt on it, I recive a Delivered message but when Looking in ESM or my Outlook where the Public folder resides, I don't see the mail messages.

Does anybody know how I can troubleshoot this? I gave myself owner to the public folder and propagated it.
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Spot_The_Cat earned 1000 total points
ID: 20356879
It's not a moderated folder is it? That could be the cause - check the properties on the folder.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Veerappan Sundaram
Veerappan Sundaram earned 1000 total points
ID: 20356967
Do you have multiple Exchange servers and Public folder stores on multiple servers?
If yes, use Message tracking to trace the email you sent to this folder - with this you can know to which server the message got delivered. Add that server in the replica list.

>>>> Veera.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 20358180
Ah got it thanks

I also simply loooked at the number of items in that store under the STATUS tab and saw it increase.on one server and not the other.
0