Solved

Xcopy deployment of Crystal reports .NET Runtime

Posted on 2007-11-27
8
1,700 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We developed business application using Oracle 10g as the database and VB.Net (Visual Studio 2005) as front end. Crystal Reports are used as the reporting tool.  Application has One exe and approx 100 dll files for various forms which are called by reflection and loaded at run time.

1.  Server is Windows 2003 server which has Framework and Crsyatl reports .net runtime installed. It also has Oracle 10g database server. We created shared folder say kcpl at windows 2003 server and placed exe file and all dll files in that folder.

2..Framework and Crystal reports .net runtime are instralled at the Server and each Node

Problem
We need to install Crystal Report for .NET Runtime file at each Node. We are looking for Xcopy deployment. We use only active field definition report i.e ttx based  cryatsl reports where ???.ttx file acts as the data source.  We want to abolish this step of crystal reports .net runtime installation at the nodes.  If certain files can be copied at the time running the exe file from shared folder at server, it would be better.


Regards


Suresh Bansal
0
Comment
Question by:suresh_bansal
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 20357406
I really don't think CR can be XCopyied because it is still rellying on COM components that needs to be registered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suresh_bansal
ID: 20357827
Reply to emoreu

Thanks for the reply but not a solution to the problem.

Main benefits of .NET are  xcopy deployment. When any body claims his software to .NET compliant that must be able to be xcopied. e.g we have implemented Dundas Chart for windows for .NET in our VB.NET application , it is fully able to be xcopied in the desired folder and then it works absolutely fine without any problems  and/or registration hassels.

1. In the similar way when Seagate Crystal Decisions (very large software company)  has given a product  fully compliant for  .NET , it should be able to be deployed by just xcopy and no registration should have been required.

2. Further in our application we use very limited data source of Crystal reports for .NET i.e active datadefinitions i.e ttx file  which further limits the requirement of various data access crystal report components for which registration may be must.

Based on point 1 and 2 above, we are looking for xcopy kind of deployment solution  for crystal reports based on active data definitions.

Suresh Bansal








0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 20358056
­­>>1. In the similar way when Seagate Crystal Decisions (very large software company)  has given a product  fully compliant for  .NET , it should be able to be deployed by just xcopy and no registration should have been required.

Don't shoot me. I'm only the messenger!

CR claimed to be compatible and integrate with VS. That doesn't mean that it is xcopy-deployable.

>>2. Further in our application we use very limited data source of Crystal reports for .NET i.e active datadefinitions i.e ttx file  which further limits the requirement of various data access crystal report components for which registration may be must.

Whatever your datasource is, the engine to display the report needs to be there in full.

>>Based on point 1 and 2 above, we are looking for xcopy kind of deployment solution  for crystal reports based on active data definitions.

I am afraid that it won't work. Other companies (like Data Dynamics - Active Reports) claim to do the xcopy deployment because they know that others (like CR) don't!
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20361007
As far as I know Crystal still has dlls that need to be registered and probably installe in specific directories.  I won't swear to that.

You might check CR 2008.

Which version of Crystal do you have?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:suresh_bansal
ID: 20364429
Reply to mlmcc

We use Crystal Reports for .NET as bundled with Visual Studio 2005.  This was our though in the right direction that when they have brought out seprate version of engine dll files for Visual Studio 2005, they must be able to work as xcopy deployment otherwise as they must be based on Framework 2.0 clasess only. This must have abolished the requirements of installation of crystal reports .net runtime.

Suresh Bansal



0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 20364494
>>they must be able to work as xcopy deployment

Again, this product isn't XCopy-enabled. If this is a requirement, you will need to use another product. If you cannot use another product, you will need to centralize the production of your report on a server and return a PDF version of the report to the clients which can make the process much longer.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 250 total points
ID: 20364500
You already need to install your application, the .Net Framework, why not push CR setup at the same time?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suresh_bansal
ID: 31411153
Satisfied with the comments /replies given and that cross verifies with other reports. Now we are metally satsfied that we need to install Crystal Reports .NET runtime at each node definitely in order to publish crystal reports at nodes or we install Crystal Reports Server at one machine and then publich reports as PDF/HTML file etc.

Regards and thanks

Suresh Bansal

0