Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combine SQL update strings

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
This string works for what I need, but how can I shorten it for multiple column updates in the same row ?

UpdateString = "UPDATE [BCOMerchantTable] set [MerchName]= '" + NewMerchName + "' WHERE MerchID ='" + MerchID + "' UPDATE [BCOMerchantTable] set [MerchAddress]= '" + NewMerchAddress + "' WHERE MerchID = '" + MerchID + '";
0
Comment
Question by:cbrick04
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
deroby earned 2000 total points
ID: 20356359
UpdateString = "UPDATE [BCOMerchantTable] set [MerchName]= '" + NewMerchName + "', [MerchAddress]= '" + NewMerchAddress + "' WHERE MerchID = '" + MerchID + '";
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20356360
UpdateString = "UPDATE [BCOMerchantTable] set [MerchName]= '" + NewMerchName +
 + "' , [MerchAddress]= '" + NewMerchAddress + "' WHERE MerchID = '" + MerchID + '";
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:deroby
ID: 20356364
In other words : you can simply list all the fields to be updated one after the other, separated by comma's

UPDATE <sometable> SET field1 = 'value1', field2 = 'value2', field3 ='value3', etc...  WHERE <something is true>
0