Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migration From Exchange 2003 to Exchange Server 2007

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
How to Install Exchange 2007 in an Existing Exchange Server 2003 Organization?
I have two different Servers, one 32-Bit running Exchange 2003 and the second one 64-Bit to install Exchange 2007. How to do a migration to Exchange Server 2007 in coexistence with Exchange 2003. the process should be transparent for users. How to prevent any error maybe will occured due the migration period?
Kindly any assistance from you will be appreciated.
Thank you,


0
Comment
Question by:mrchatila
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20356684
www.msexchange.org has some good articles about the migration
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20356924
All of the questions you have asked are heavily documented on the Microsoft web site. Have you looked at that documentation?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ATIG earned 1500 total points
ID: 20357188
installing Ex 07 in the same Org will be nothing more than a mailbox move and will be transparent to the users....

There are a number of item you will need to do before removing the 2003 server

1. public folder replica
2. update EAP -email address policy
3. validate your configuration

tells you how to remove the last server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905.aspx
0