[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vbscript : I need to kill a service using vbs

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
please help
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20356606
Kill a service you mean stop and delete?

Click Start -> Run -> Cmd.exe -> OK
WMIC /NODE:"Remote_Machine_Name_Here" /USER:Administrator /PASSWORD:P@ssW0rd SERVICE WHERE Name="Service_Name_Here" CALL StopService

This will stope and remove a service.

::stop, disable and remove
@Echo Off
setlocal
set service=dwmrcs
FOR /F %%c IN (C:\computers.txt) Do (
      Echo stop service %%c
      sc \\%%c stop %service%
      sc \\%%c config %service% start= disabled
      sc \\%%c delete %service%
)

Save as a bat file and have all the computernames in the txt file
Set the service name
set service=dwmrcs
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 20356661
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:"  & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\"   & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colListOfServices = objWMIService.ExecQuery  ("Select * from Win32_Service Where Name ='Messenger'")
For Each objService in colListOfServices
    objService.StopService()
    Wscript.Echo "Stopped Messenger service"
Next
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cup
ID: 20357474
Does it really need to be in vbs?  Can't you just do it in a dos box

net stop servicename

To start it

net start servicename
0