?
Solved

How do I change ownership of items within Public Folders?

Posted on 2007-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,562 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-03
After a folder within Public Folders on our Exchange 2000 server was deleted and restored from backup, no users are able to delete or edit their items that predate the data loss. It would appear the owner of all these items has been reset to the administrator and only fellow admins can make any changes.

Does anyone know how I can change the owner of these items (contacts, calendar items)?
0
Comment
Question by:wmcdade
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20356791
Can you right click on the item and choose Properties and go to the Permission page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmcdade
ID: 20356882
Not from within Office Outlook 2007. Which may or maynot be the problem.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20356956
You can change the permissions through Outlook 2007. I have just checked. However you do need to be an owner.
Therefore you will have to change the initial permissions through ESM. Find the folder under Folders, then add a new Owner through Client Permissions. Do not change any other permissions. Get the user to restart Outlook and you should then be able to make further changes to the public folders as required.

The best practise I use though is to grant Owner permissions to a group - called Public Folder Admins or something like that. No user has owner rights, but whatever permissions they require below that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmcdade
ID: 20357001
I am the owner of all public folders and I still do not see how to change the permissions on calendar or contact items. Right clicking an item does not give me any method of changing the owner of the precise item.

I don’t want to add everyone as owner of the folder as that makes having permissions pointless.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20357033
I misread.
I thought it was Folder you were having problems with.

You cannot change the permissions on an individual item. The only fix for this is to remove the content from the folder - to a mailbox for example - then delete the folder and recreate it. Then move the content back.
However I have also seen that fail and the only fix was to recreate the item that had the problem.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 21113837
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept Sembee's comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

f_o_o_k_y Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21146753
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0