?
Solved

Child domain not creating forward lookup zone but updates reverse lookup on the parent domain

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-28
Created forward lookup but not updating from the child domain.
0
Comment
Question by:OluseyiBasorun
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amit Bhatnagar
ID: 20363573
Are you trying to say that you created a child domain but it is not showing up in DNS Console on the parent domain? I hope the DC promo for child domain went successful. Looking at your question, their can be a lots of ifs and buts...:D...so can you please explain a lil bit more on what exactly is the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OluseyiBasorun
ID: 20373094
Sorry for the late response
The child domain already exist in a remote location.
The child talks to the parent over a vpn link.
In the DNS of the child, it was observed that the copy of forward lookup zone of the parent is fine.  But creating a forward lookup as Primary on the DNS of the child does not populate the msdcs, and other zones.

What is the implication of changing the copy of the parent to primary and AD Integrated?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit Bhatnagar earned 2000 total points
ID: 20374699
Few things before we begin, I am assuming that you are talking about a Windows 2003 Native Domain i.e. no Windows 2000 DCs. Now, if all are 2003, you will not see MSDCS folder on child Domain unless you open the console in parent DNS and change the replication scope of MSDCS folder to the entire forest. This is becase unlike Windows 2000 where all the SRV records for a Child Domain were registered at their own level (Child Level), Windows 2003 only register the SRV Records at the root of the forest level. Which means, it does not really matter how many child Domains you have...You will not see a MSDCS in child Domains unless you change the replication scope of "MSDCS in Parent" to entire forest.  

I know this is confusing, please revert back for the part that you do not understand..:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20805691
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0