[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what's the limit for query parameter, a servlet question

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Does someone know the limit of query string of servlet's get method? For example, I directly my webpage to
http://www.test.com/action?para1=name¶2=test  How long Can I my query string be? From where the length is calculated, in the example, does the length caculated from http, www, action or para1?
0
Comment
Question by:JianJunShen
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ashish Patel
Ashish Patel earned 680 total points
ID: 20356679
Generally its 256 characters
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashish Patel earned 680 total points
ID: 20356681
View the link below. There is noting about java or asp or .net its all about w3c defination
http://classicasp.aspfaq.com/forms/what-is-the-limit-on-querystring/get/url-parameters.html
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 640 total points
ID: 20356685
basically the restriction comes from the browser, envirnoment and wbeserver...

I think, in win IE, it is 1024 chars!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 320 total points
ID: 20356696
its browser dependent
keeping it under 256 is pretty safe
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 360 total points
ID: 20356703
  Hi!
It depends on the client what the supported length of URL is.
However URLs are capped at 255 characters due to many old proxies and other http servers
that don't support larger URLs than 255 chars.
See here for more detail
http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=720218&messageID=4156991
http://classicasp.aspfaq.com/forms/what-is-the-limit-on-querystring/get/url-parameters.html
http://forums.devarticles.com/web-development-40/limit-to-query-string-22206.html

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 640 total points
ID: 20356710
looks like 2048 in IE, Win
0