[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

On my Blackberry 8007V i am not receiving email or sending email why?

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
My blackberry is not recieving or sending mail, and the GPRS in right hand corner has changed to GSM. Travelled back from abroad and ever since then not received or sent.  My blackberry is on my company domain and my cradle is on the server? not sure wat to do...
0
Comment
Question by:kmcloughlin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 20356739
Can you see which operator is selected?  Is it your normal operator?
Can you also reboot your BB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmcloughlin
ID: 20357225
what is the operator?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 20357413
your mobile operator like sprint, cingular, T-mobile, ...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Denny earned 750 total points
ID: 20357542
In the main - you can't actually turn off Blackberry's, so I would suggest - pull the battery - leave for about 30 seconds then refit the battery.
It may take a few minutes to reset.

Alternatively, seek out advice from your company's telecoms rep.
0