Solved

How to disable Automatic Private IP Addressing in Group Policy?

Posted on 2007-11-27
10
2,308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How does one disable Automatic Private IP Addressing using Windows Server 2003 Group Policy for Windows XP DHCP clients?

I've scoured the group policy settings but I can't find it.
0
Comment
Question by:greenonred
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
Comment Utility
You can script the registry edit given here, using reg add /f:
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Articles/ArticleID/39420/39420.html?Ad=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenonred
Comment Utility
Thank you, but I'm afraid I need to do it by Group Policy, is there not already an option in the default templates?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
Comment Utility
Essentially - under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters, using a reg_dword with the name IPAutoconfigurationEnabled, set the data value to 0*0.

reg add \HKLM\system\currentcontrolsetServices\Tcpip\Parameters /v IPAutoconfigurationEnabled /t reg_dword /d 0*0 /f
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No - there is no entry for Apipa.
You would need to create an msi for this - or like I suggested, a logon or logoff script.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
Comment Utility
bsharath - if you had read the article I gave - this information was already provided.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
This is not supported in group policy but can be done with a registry fix - see
http://www.petri.co.il/disable_apipa_in_windows_2000_xp_2003.htm

There used to be a nice tool called the Desktop Standard Registry Extention that allows you to create a group polict to apply such things with a GPO but I see the site is now marked as "acquired by microsoft" and its no longer available  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:greenonred
Comment Utility
thank you for the quick response, not the answer I was hoping for but a good response nonetheless.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
Ya it was a refresh time.
Before i could search and paste your answers are pasted.sorry :-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
Comment Utility
Hey, I realize this is already close, but you can do this if you create a custom ADM file for it.
See this: http://www.petri.co.il/adding_new_administrative_templates_to_gpo.htm

Here's the ADM:

CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY !!Network
CATEGORY !!APIPA

 POLICY !!IPAutoconfiguration
    KEYNAME "SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters"
    EXPLAIN !!IPAutoconfiguration_Explain
    VALUENAME "IPAutoconfigurationEnabled"
    VALUEON NUMERIC 1
    VALUEOFF NUMERIC 0
   
 END POLICY

END CATEGORY
END CATEGORY

[strings]
IPAutoconfiguration="Automatic Private IP Addressing"
IPAutoconfiguration_Explain= "When enabled, allows computer to use APIPA to obtain IP address without DHCP"
APIPA="APIPA"
Network="Network"
0