[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

make a report fit to a4 paper with php

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am new for php i can write a code to get data form mysql database , what should i learn to make agood report for print a4 paper or are there a tool to help to make it print in a 4 paper
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:nizsmo
nizsmo earned 400 total points
ID: 20356752
Are you wanting to make sure that the report prints and fits in an A4 page? The best practice and way to do this in my opinion is to trial and error, see how much you can fit, and use print-preview to see how close you are to the boundaries in terms of your contents on the page.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 400 total points
ID: 20357248
according to me, you may use CSS + HTML, images styles, to design for exact fit for A4 size with using db data...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 600 total points
ID: 20357315
Do NOT use fixed values.
E.g <table width="100%"> will fit exactly on any paper size.
0