Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is a "tagged" port in VLAN context?

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
8,598 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-02
I'm setting up a VLAN for the first time. Most of it seems pretty simple with this high-end HP switch I have. Create a VLAN, give it a name and an ID, then select some ports etc.

But what are "tagged" and "untagged" ports please?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 20357207
Thanks I wish someone could just explain it in simple terms. Anyone can google up a link.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
-DJL- earned 1600 total points
ID: 20357301
Tagging adds information about which vlan a frame of data belongs too.

Therefore if you have two switches, with vlan1, 2, 3 setup on each and you wanted to uplink the switches togther with a single cable, you would need to tag the port on each switch used for uplinking so that when the switches recieve data they know which vlan to forward it too.

So..
If you have a pc connected to a port that exists in one vlan, the port should be untagged.
If you have a trunk/uplink between two switches and you want vlan information to pass across, you need to tag the ports used for the uplink
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:-DJL-
-DJL- earned 1600 total points
ID: 20357357
It also slighly more complicated than just setting up the vlans.  If you want devices to be able to talk between vlans you need to setup routing etc, configure DHCP servers for each subnet....

Some examples...
ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/networking/software/ProCurve-SR-InterVLAN-Config-Guide.pdf
http://www.hp.com/rnd/support/config_examples/5300xl_portbase.pdf
http://www.hp.com/rnd/support/config_examples/5300xl_dhcp_relay.pdf


0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 400 total points
ID: 20358181
Simply put, a "tagged" port is a trunk port. Which is a port that can send/receive traffic for multiple VLANs. This is accomplished by adding a "tag" that identifies the VLAN the frame is a member of. The standard for LAN trunking is IEEE 802.1q

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 20361803
Thanks
0