Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling "Windows Firewall" via psservice

Posted on 2007-11-27
19
Medium Priority
?
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello, we have about 500 pc's at work. Most of them have windows firewall disabled. But because alot of the users have admin rights (I know, but it's not my decision), they can enable it. Now I thought there was a way to disabling it remotely using the psservice tool. Is this true, and if so, how, should I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:jvuz
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 668 total points
ID: 20356878
i would use a group policy to disable the windows firewall when the pc is connected to your company lan...
and enable it when the pc is out of the office....
Here are some informations!
http://www.utexas.edu/its/support/topics/disable-wfw.php

So google for "group policy" + "windows xp" + firewall
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 668 total points
ID: 20356887
You probabluy can do it with PSservice - but why not use group policy instead - see http://www.microsoft.com/technet/abouttn/flash/tips/tips_083105.mspx
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20356889
I know it's possible without group policies, ecause I've done it in the past. I just can't remember anymore how :(
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20356909
yes this is possible....
psservice.exe \\pcname -u username -p password stop sharedaccess
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20356912
also with psexec and the remote command "net stop sharedaccess"
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20357238
Neither of them work, because both times I get "the network path was not found". Now, I cannot ping either. If I disable the firewall locally on the pc, then I can ping.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20357261
ok the problem is that the windows firewall denies the commands.....
as i said the best solution is to solve this via group policy!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Scott, MCSE
David Scott, MCSE earned 664 total points
ID: 20357821
as mentioned above, group policy is definitely the best way to go.  

the firewall is probably blocking it unless the group policy specifies to allow remote administration in the firewall settings section (which it sounds like you aren't using but...) if it isn't blocked you could use the computer management console and connect to the remote computer and in the services list, disable the firewall.  

my only other thought is putting a command in their login script to disable it....net stop ....
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20357826
No other way?
Thanks for helping. I'll close this question. If they wouldn't allow admin rights for ordinary users, it would make my world alot easier and happier. Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20357859
let the question open...there's maybe another solution i dont know...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20357865
:/ 2 late
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20357923
If you want, I'll ask to reopen it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20357944
:) u have to want this.....its your problem....maybe somebody has another solution!
Its your choice
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20357982
No, it's ok. I know group policy is the best solution, but like I said, if those users keep having admin rights, security will never be optimized.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20358015
yeah that right! Dont u have the "real life permissions" to change this state?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20358083
Even my chief says that they just have to ask, and we cannot deny them the right. This is really demotivating if even your chief (chief of IT-department) forces you to give admin rights. I'm making statistics of the last couple of months and I think more then 75 % of the helpdesk tickets are from users with admin rights. Hopefully this can change something.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20358121
all the best :)
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20358156
Thanx.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20358401
Even if the user has local admin rights you can limit what they are able to do via group policy.  
0