?
Solved

How to move a DHCP server

Posted on 2007-11-27
13
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi
i have a dhcp server on a win 2k machine, i am getting rid of it and want to move it to a 2003 new server. they are both on the same subnet. how can i migrate this with little hassle and will there be any problems after wards for the clients
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleahy
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20357002
If you have a simple setup and you got a period when your system is not in use - if so schedule it to happen then as follows:

In the run up to the change modify DHCP to issue a short lease - 1hr maybe

Install DHCP on the other server, create a scope with all the scope options and activate the scope but don't authorise the new server yet

Wait until you enter the period of non use - 6pm on friday evening for example, unauthorise the old  DHCP server and authorise the new one.

If you have a more complex requirment you can export and import the DHCP database across servers - see http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/4207a8c1-2788-4be8-b9f8-ce28501a24571033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 20357065
will the backup and restore work from 2k to 2003?? i think i ran into some problems with this b4
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 20357082
there is no backup option on the win 2k dhcp
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20357101
How complex is your environment - if you just have a couple of scopes and few reservations its not worth the hassle

You can use the netsh command to import/export - see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281626
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 20357195
i have quite a few exlcusions
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20357224
use netsh then
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
balmasri earned 250 total points
ID: 20357363
After u use netsh don't forget to modify conflict detection attempts <2
transfer the DHCP database from winnt\system32\dhcp to windows\system32\dhcp and change the settings from dhcp console >server>properties>advanced
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 20357995
can i do an export in a live environment to test it or will it bring down  the dhcp server
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20364810
yes you can do that in a live env.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 20375561
netsh is giving an error. dhcpexim is another tool, used that to export file, wudnt import on the 2003 server as it says its incorrect format
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20390458
did you try the steps in the article :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325473
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20418091
any news?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 20418155
yeah.  i did the netsh step and no good
0