Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't uninstall or repair Outlook 2003  - Windows Installer looking for MSO.MSP package

Posted on 2007-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
4,772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I'm trying to unistall or repair Outlook 2003 but when I try either I get the Windows Installer prompting me for the MSO.MSP installation package (I think it's a patch).  It's looking in this location: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download\0de5a0ba13e1cd41b3305528465c6a32\.  It doesn't exist.  The installer wont continue, so I'm stuck.

Any suggestions?...
0
Comment
Question by:knobbylowboy
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 375 total points
ID: 20357011
Have u tried it with the uninstall command which ist listed in the registry key:
start->run->regedt32
HKLM->software->microsoft->windows->currentversion->uninstall->{search for the guid from office 2003}

then on the right site there's listed an uninstall command e.g. "msiexec /x {jJIHDFHHJSJHSJDJHSDHD}

When this doesn't work then download the "windows installer cleanup utility" from microsoft...this will do the job!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20358851
Hello knobbylowboy,

I agree with merowinger to use the Windows Installer cleanup utility to uninstall Office 2003.  Here is a link to the utility.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=290301


Hope this helps!
war1
0