Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formatting CASE statement from VARCHAR to BIGINT

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My case statement below formats well, however, I'd like to convert the varchar output into a bigint, but I'm not sure where I'm going wrong. I receive the error message: Error converting data type varchar to bigint.

SET @StorePhone = '(123)456-7891'

            StorePhone =      CASE SUBSTRING(@StorePhone, 1,1) WHEN '('
                                    THEN 111111111
                                    ELSE 222222222 END

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:barnesco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20356975
what in case the phone number is  of the format  999-99999-999
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
deroby earned 500 total points
ID: 20356981
Works fine here...

How did you declare the @StorePhone variable ?? Should be a varchar if the first thing you want to do is store  '(123)456-7891' into it
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnesco
ID: 20357959
It's a varchar (to accept all those parenthesis and dashes),  but the table is a bigint, which is why I'm converting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnesco
ID: 20357979
I found it's another part of the query that's not working (not shown). Thanks for confirming the above worked.
0