Solved

Auto start a server application

Posted on 2007-11-27
7
239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear experts,
I have an a server that need to start on system start

This is what I'm currently doing to start the server

connect to server (Fedora) through SSH
root # cd <server1 path>/bin
root # screen
root # su user1
user1 # python server.py -p 8765 .....
ctrl+A ctrl+D                          // to detached the screen
root@<server1 path>/bin#

you can ask for further details

please advice me on starting the server automatically

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Sinoj Sebastian
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 500 total points
ID: 20357212
put Your commands into /etc/rc.d/rc.local script (is started with system startup)

su - user1 -c "screen -dm python -p 8765 ..."
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20357294
Hi,

You may add a startup script under /etc/rc3.d

The script name should look like SnnName

e.g. S99startmyserver

the script should be executable

chmod +x /etc/rc3.d/S99startmyserver

The script should all necessary setting of env variables and full path names to commands and files

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 20357373
hello ravenpl,
I tried this

root@<server path>/bin # su - user1 -c "screen -dm python tinyerp-server.py "

now "screen -r" return "There is no screen to be resumed." What I am doing wrong?

please help. I am a newbie on this topic.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 20357516
tinyerp-server.py should not go backgroud. Does it? If it goes, then You don't need the screen to control it?
Or maybe try full paths like
/usr/bin/python /path/to/tinyerp-server.py
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 20357612
I need to start more than one server. I need to use "screen -r". And I cannot start server like /path/to/tinyerp-server.py as it cause some problem with application root reference. Can you help me with this.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 20357750
Why those servers have to be run from within screen?
Screen is needed if the server will not detach from controlling terminal.

another option is to use nohup(man nohup)

> I need to start more than one server.
Run more screens.

> And I cannot start server like /path/to/tinyerp-server.py
make sure CWD is /path/to/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 20358193
hi ravenpl,
  Thank you very much

:)
0