Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail-In DB Archive

Posted on 2007-11-27
12
Medium Priority
?
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How can we set archive on server for mail-in database that the mail in document dont have tab and option to add archive policy on it to make auto archive on server.
0
Comment
Question by:naser_d1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 20357465
You may need to alter the mail database template.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20357564
what do u mean alter DB Template and how
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20362701
Use a newer mail template for the mail in DB, that has the built in Archive feature.

Test on a copy, and use replace design with the newest mail template.


If this is NOT a standard mail template, that you may need to  create your own archiving agents.


I hope this helps !
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20363678
the mail-in has archive settings on it and i set them to be on server i want this archive to be done automatic on server how to do this and what is the agent if we want agent to do it

Sage : plz see my previous questions on addition to this one

I Dont feel assistance goes fine in my questions

bye
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 20370215
If this is a regular mail template, and the archive settings are visible, then you just need to open the archive settings on the SERVER copy of the mail-in database, and change the settings to use server archive settings.  From Administrator help: Mail archiving and policies:

Client-based and server-based archiving
When you use policies to manage archiving, you use either server-based archiving or client-based archiving. In either case you can archive to a server. The terms server-based or client-based refer to where the archiving process occurs, either on a server or on the client's workstation. If you choose to archive on a server, you must create a program document to run the Compact server task. If you choose client-based archiving, however, the workstation must be running in order to archive documents. If archiving is scheduled at a time during which the workstation is not running, archiving will not occur. You can archive mail files to the following:
Server-based archiving -- Using this option, the mail server archives to the mail server itself, or to another server that you designate as the archive server.
Client-based archiving -- Using this option the individual workstations process mail file archiving. Depending on where the mail file resides, either on a mail server or on their individual workstations, mail is archived to the mail server, a designated server, or to their local workstations.

Also, on this same document is a link to: Creating a policy document  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20379341
Is the question really on how to apply a user policy to a non-user mail file (i.e., mail-in database)?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 20381272
Depends if it is a standard mail file... some actually configure a user for the mail file, i.e. sales@thisdomain.  But give the access to a group of people.  

otherwise, again, if it is a standard e-mail template, the archive settings should work, right?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20382303
For policy-based server archiving, it may not work. The way server-based archiving works is opaque. I *think* it uses the mailbox archive settings, but it could actually be using the policy settings, I haven't determined that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20390522
Folks
We cant set things mixed here, issue of server based and client is clear, problem is how to assign policy of server archiving for mail-in account and database, that the mail-in document doesnt have tab for assigning a policy as the normal user.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20394198
any body can solve this issue thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20397694
Don't assign it in the policy.  Instead, just manually apply arcchive settings to that mail file.  See if they keep (we're hoping it won't get overwritten by a random policy), and if so, if the settings are used by the compact -a server archiving command (again, it should do it).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 20401275
Agreed.  Is this something you know how to do, Naser_d1?
0