[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to draw lines in GUI, somethign like border line

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,

I am trying to divide my GUI  window into 3 categories, I was thinking of separating each part by some line.
do you have any suggestion about how to draw a line in GUI?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:eternity5219
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 20357156
I would suggest to go with JSplitPane or JSeparator than drawing lines...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 20357174
see the example below using JSeparator,

http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/excerpt/swing_14/index6.html?page=2 - look for section "Using a Separator Outside of a Menu"
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Bart Cremers earned 2000 total points
ID: 20357182
If you want to divide a GUI you should compose you GUI using three separate JPanels. You then can simply set a Border on the different Panels

JPanel panelOne = new JPanel();
panel.setBorder(BorderFactory.createTitledBorder("Panel One"));
// ... add components to panelOne

// ... panel two, three, ...

There are several types of borders present.

Note that using borders is only viable if you don't need to "slide" parts of the gui out of the way. You should use a splitpane for that.

 
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20357187
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 20357191
>>Note that using borders is only viable if you don't need to "slide" parts of the gui out of the way
>>

JSeparator is there!
0