Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual NICs in Win XP for internet redundancy - swapping back and forth problem

Posted on 2007-11-27
21
Medium Priority
?
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am copying my stuff from a Dell Dimension to a Vostro, both running Win XP SP2.  On the Dimension, I had 2 NICs.  NIC #1 used static IP, connected to the local Novell network, and accessed the internet through Novell's Proxy, Bordermanager.  NIC #2 was attached straight to an CAT5 cable provided by our ISP, so it was assigned an IP address via the ISP's DHCP, and was ONLY used to get on the internet.  The OLD way (on the Dimension) that it used to work was that whenever I wanted to troubleshoot or do other testing, I would switch the "Connection" settings in IE or Firefox back and forth from "direct connection" to "proxy server" (and give it the IP address of our server) and the browsers would automatically (after a refresh) switch to using the other NIC to get on the internet.  I guess this happened when the settings no longer matched what they saw on the NICs, so the browser would automatically try the other NIC to get out.  THIS WORKED FINE EVERY TIME WITH NO PROBLEMS.

NIC #1 (local network)
STATIC IP 192.168.1.26
SM 255.255.255.0
DG 192.168.1.3 (Our BorderManager server)

NIC #2
DYNAMIC DHCP 192.168.50.51
SM 255.255.255.0
DG 192.168.50.1

I configured the settings on the Vostro with its internal NIC to match the settings of NIC #1 above.  Everything works fine, and I can attach to my local network as well as access the internet via the proxy server.  I then moved NIC #2 from the Dimension to the Vostro, and set it for DHCP.  The settings all look OK.  However, when I switch the settings on IE and Firefox as mentioned above from "proxy server" to direct connection, I cannot get onto the Internet.  ONLY if I unplug the cable from NIC #1 (static, local IP) will the browser get onto the internet using NIC #2.

Also I cannot ping or tracert on the Vostro (which didn't happen on the Dimension) if both NICs are active.  ONLY when I unplug NIC #1, will those commands work.

Any ideas why I can't go back and forth on the internet using both NICs ?

Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin
  • 9
  • 9
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20357199
  Hi girbeaud
         I dont know how you did, but what you want to achieve is impossible with the config above. Your PC can not have more than 1 default gateway. You have one assigned by DHCP and one configured manually. You should unset one of them and configure in case of need.
        Maybe with playing around metric values, 2 default gateways might be configured, but I have never been able to.

Regards
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20358260
No - I agree - XP cannot be configured with two gateway addresses - even if you play around with the metrics - the results are at best unpredictable, and at worst - doesn't function properly at all.

girbeaud, you may be able to bridge the network connections to get what you want:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/hnw_bridge_install.mspx?mfr=true
Then you should be able to access both networks at the same time - bear in mind that this can create a security risk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 20364813
Sorry, I checked the configuration again and offer the following update.  The DHCP connection (NIC #2) does not explicitly specify a Default Gateway.  It merely is set to obtain an IP and DNS server address automatically...

So I am OK as is I guess, and if I need to troubleshoot, I should erase the DG of the static NIC, and let the dynamic NIC set the DG ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20364966
   When it is set to "Obtain IP add automatically" it also obtains the gateway value. Would you please post here the output of following commands?
    ipconfig /all
    route print
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 20364999
C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : KEVIN
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : twtelecom.com
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter(LNE100TX v4)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-F8-08-B6-B0
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.50.51
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.50.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.50.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 207.191.50.10
                                            207.191.1.10
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, November 28, 2007 6:37:50 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, November 29, 2007 6:37:50 AM

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82562V-2 10/100 Network Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-A0-9E-62-52
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.26
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 12.152.107.198
                                            12.152.107.199

C:\>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 18 f8 08 b6 b0 ...... Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter(LNE100TX
v4) - Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x3 ...00 1a a0 9e 62 52 ...... Intel(R) 82562V-2 10/100 Network Connection - Pa
cket Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.3    192.168.1.26       1
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0     192.168.50.1   192.168.50.51       20
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       20
     192.168.1.26  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       20
     192.168.50.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       20
    192.168.50.51  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20
   192.168.50.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       20
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       1
Default Gateway:       192.168.1.3
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

C:\>
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20365189
Your default gateway is currently at 192.168.1.3

The default gateway specified on nic 2 is not the default (as shown by the route print command)

If you try and ping 192.168.50.1 using your current configuration - you will most likely get no successful icmp echos.

Did you try bridging the two lan connections?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 20365251
C:\>ping 192.168.50.1

Pinging 192.168.50.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.50.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.50.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.50.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.50.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255

Ping statistics for 192.168.50.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 20365256
No I haven't changed anything yet...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20365290
   *Right-click My Network places>properties. Right-Click Local Area Connection>properties
    *Double-click TCP/IP, click advanced. Below in Default gateways, click 192.168.1.3 then click edit
    *Remove "Auto metric" checkbox and type 25 in box
    *Click Apply on all screens
    *Start>run>cmd . type  route -f
   *Right-click My Network places>properties. Right-Click Local Area Connection2>repair, then right-click Local Area connection>Repair

If doesnt work, post the route print output again

Regards
   
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20365303
Ahh.. okay.

But the default gateway is set to 192.168.1.3 - which means when accessing the net - IE (and FF) is querying the default gateway - which is 192.168.1.3 - and thus the internet is not accessible.
When you had a proxy server in - then the chances are that the packets have been relayed to the correct DNS/gateway IP.

You can always remove the bridge if it doesn't work out for you - it is not permanent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 20365323
Here is the route results.  What would have changed and how would it affect me ?

C:\>route -f

C:\>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 18 f8 08 b6 b0 ...... Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter(LNE100TXv4) - Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x3 ...00 1a a0 9e 62 52 ...... Intel(R) 82562V-2 10/100 Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.3    192.168.1.26       1
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0     192.168.50.1   192.168.50.51       20
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       25
     192.168.1.26  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       25
     192.168.50.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       20
    192.168.50.51  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20
   192.168.50.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       20
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       1
Default Gateway:       192.168.1.3
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20365340
  0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.3    192.168.1.26       1
value is still 1. Make sure you did the following step correctly
  *Remove "Auto metric" checkbox and type 25 in box
    *Click Apply on all screens
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 20365365
This made a change.  I can both the 192.168.1.* and 192.168.50.1 ....

C:\>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 18 f8 08 b6 b0 ...... Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter(LNE100TXv4) - Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x3 ...00 1a a0 9e 62 52 ...... Intel(R) 82562V-2 10/100 Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       25
     192.168.1.26  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       25
     192.168.50.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       25
    192.168.50.51  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
   192.168.50.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       25
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

C:\>
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20365379
or try following
   *Right-click My Network places>properties. Right-Click Local Area Connection>properties
    *Double-click TCP/IP. Now clear the gateway value, let it be blank. Click apply, then click OK
    *Now Right-Click Local Area Connection>properties again. You see the gateway is blank. Click advanced. Then in default gateways, click add.
    *Type 192.168.1.3, uncheck "auto metric" then type 25
    *Apply on all screens and post the route print results again
 
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20365389
127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       25
     192.168.1.26  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       25
     192.168.50.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       25
    192.168.50.51  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
   192.168.50.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       25
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       1



Perfect, now follow the steps in my above post. (Post ID: 20365379) . Then...
     *Right-click My Network places>properties. Right-Click Local Area Connection2>repair, then right-click Local Area connection>Repair
     now show the route print
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 20365604
Is this right now ?  I notice that the dynamic gateway (NIC #2) is now my default...

C:\>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 18 f8 08 b6 b0 ...... Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter(LNE100TXv4) - Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x3 ...00 1a a0 9e 62 52 ...... Intel(R) 82562V-2 10/100 Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.3    192.168.1.26       25
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0     192.168.50.1   192.168.50.51       25
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       25
     192.168.1.26  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       25
     192.168.50.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       25
    192.168.50.51  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
   192.168.50.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       25
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       1
Default Gateway:      192.168.50.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

C:\>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 20365653
All of a sudden, I got a bunch of POP email through my Groupwise client that I have not been able to get.  Is this b/c the computer was looking for it through the local proxy (which was unsuccessful), and when the gateway became the direct line to the outside, it could download the email ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20365703
0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0     192.168.50.1   192.168.50.51     x        (x is <25  may be 20 or 1)
0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.3    192.168.1.26       25

above is how it should be, but I assume you assigned 25 to Local Area Connection 2 by mistake. Do not change metric for Local Area Connection 2 (192.168.50.51)



0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20365812
most probably your proxy didnt let pop3 traffic. and outlook is now able to conect pop3 via direct line. but we are not done yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 20365952
OK here is what it looks like after I went back and fixed NIC #2.  BTW, my old computer had no problem getting POP mail through the local proxy server.

C:\>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 18 f8 08 b6 b0 ...... Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter(LNE100TXv4) - Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x3 ...00 1a a0 9e 62 52 ...... Intel(R) 82562V-2 10/100 Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.3    192.168.1.26       25
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0     192.168.50.1   192.168.50.51       20
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       25
     192.168.1.26  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       25
     192.168.50.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       20
    192.168.50.51  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20
   192.168.50.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       20
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.26    192.168.1.26       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.50.51   192.168.50.51       1
Default Gateway:      192.168.50.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20366314
 Perfect, thats it. Now try getting pop3 mail, and try changing proxy.
0