Solved

Lotus Notes Programming

Posted on 2007-11-27
7
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How to write the short name/initials of a user in lotus notes with formula
I have tried @Name([I];@Username)
but nothing shows up
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:damixa
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 100 total points
ID: 20357461
I won't think you can get short name like that.
You need to write code for this.
Like-
res:=@dblookup("":"Nocache";"":"names.nsf";"($Users)");@Name([CN];@UserName);"ShortName");
@If(@Iserror(res);"";res)
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 20357600
Is there an error in the  --- names.nsf";"($Users)");@Name([CN----
before ;@ should be no )
well even i tried this code comes nothing up, an empty string, and there is a short name for each user in the database.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 400 total points
ID: 20358325
For the initials, I think that @Name([I];@Username) won't work. Here's why, it's from the Designer Help db, function @Name: "If you attempt to use the parameters A, G, I, P, Q, or S in Lotus Notes/Domino with existing user IDs, it may appear as though the parameters do not work. These parameters were added to take advantage of the addressing used for external mail and gateway products. When a mail message is received within Lotus Notes/Domino from an external mail source, the naming convention can include additional components. The @Name function can be used to manipulate the hierarchical name, including these additional components. Domino IDs and names do not use these additional components, therefore, it is not possible to use these six parameters with a standard Domino ID and name. "

Madheeswar's formula works (after your correction), but only on a server. It may be better to use the @NameLookup function.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20362707
I would grab the first letter of first and last name and use it for initials/Use the Left$ function or similar to do this.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 20363546
unfortunately the initials are set in the system in another way. according to the users windows login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 20363639
Well this formula worked for me.
@NameLookup( [NoUpdate] ; @UserName ; "ShortName")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:damixa
ID: 31411176
Although @dblookup didnt work for me i wanted to split the points so thanks guys

0