Solved

Exchange 2003 move mailstore problems

Posted on 2007-11-27
18
2,105 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Morning Experts,

I am having trouble with an Exchange 2003 system when I am trying to move two mailstores from a couple of drives to another.  The current mailstore drives are nearly full and I need to move some mailstores onto a new drive array to free up disk space (I cannot extend the current array for reasons I won't go in to here).

I have done this before on this server a couple of times and not experienced any problems, however this time when I tried to move any of the mailstores from different locations, all I got was the usual dialog saying Exchange was moving them shortly followed a few minutes later with a dialog saying "Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service."  It is worth noting that the destination file looked like it had been created by Exchange when I checked in Explorer, but it was deleted again when the process failed.  I tried a couple of different stores, even ones I didn't want to move just in case it was related to those but I got the same error.

Now, it must be said that the mailstore files are quite large (one of them is over 90GB in size) so I went down that route first; perhaps there is a problem copying such a large file?  I found some information that alluded to a problem with non-paged kernel memory being low/high/indifferent when copying large files, but the trail fizzled out and I was out of my depth so got stuck at that point without coming up with any kind of decent answer.

Otherwise the server itself runs fine with no issues, I've been through the event logs at the time I was doing the move and nothing jumps out as particularly remarkable.

If anyone can come up with any suggestions I'd be most grateful, I have another downtime window scheduled for this Friday evening so hopefully we can come up with something by then.

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bbwolfuk
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20357208
how much space is on the source?



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20357213
have you tried to move the SG and see what happens? or do you only need to move the store
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20357226
have you tried to move the files manually and then later on change the drive letters via adisiedit.msc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbwolfuk
ID: 20357274
Thanks for the prompt response guys!  In response to your queries -

ATIG:- There is just under 9GB left on the source drive, and I can't move the entire Storage Group as it's a bit of a mess, just the Mailstore is all that's needed.

rakeshmiglani:- I haven't tried copying the file manually, I didn't realise you could use ADSIEdit to update the drive letter if you did copy manually.  Do you have instructions or a link I could follow on how to go about it as I don't know where I'm going.

I'll also have a go at copying the file before Friday if I can to see if it gives the same result or if it copies succesfully, in the meantime if anyone else has any suggestions they would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20357312
open - adsiedit-- configuration --services -- microsoft exchange --YourOrgName--Admin Group--yourAdminGroup--Servers--yourmbxserver--informationstore--storagegroup

bring up the properties of the store-- you woudl modify MSExchEdbFile
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20357318
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20357344
oops missed the msExchSLVFile with mine, running 2007 so that field is gone :P
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 20357645
Just an FYI;

When moving exchange datastores you need 2x the size of the file you are moving in free space.  So trying to move a 90GB store with only 9GB of free space will cause it to fail.

Look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821829
"For every gigabyte of data that you move, an additional gigabyte of transaction logs is generated at the source and target server." Quoted from above link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbwolfuk
ID: 20357729
cmorffew - That articles refers to Mailbox moves; not Mailstore moves.  The last mailstore I moved was way bigger than the log file drives we have and went across successfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbwolfuk
ID: 20358379
I'm going to try starting a file copy operation tomorrow night to see if the manual move is the way to go, if that looks like it will do the trick I will do it for real on Friday night, otherwise I will come back and we'll have to come up with something else.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20418546
any updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbwolfuk
ID: 20437678
Still no good I'm afraid; just tried again with Exchange System Manager, and again manually copying the file and I get the same Insufficient System Resources error as before.  For what it's worth it looks like it got about half way through the copy before crapping out.

Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OLSTechTeam
ID: 20564594
We're getting the exact same problem on Exchange 2003 SP2.  If I try to copy the 110GB mailstore outside of ESM, it will fail saying insufficient system resources.  If you try to move it within ESM, it fails and then the mailstore can't be mounted.

As far as I can see my only option is to move the mailboxes out of the store which will be a very time consuming and laborious task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbwolfuk
ID: 20626582
I'm sure it is unrelated to Exchange directly; I think it has something to do with this non-paged kernel memory problem I found some information about, but so far I haven't found anything terribly conclusive on that front.  If you get anywhere yourself I would be eager to know!  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
OLSTechTeam earned 500 total points
ID: 20733131
As our situation was reasonably dire at the time, we ended up moving the mailboxes out of the large store and into another.  It's not great in terms of reducing downtime but it was the only way I could see that would allow us to move forward.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 21113849
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept OLSTechTeam's comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

f_o_o_k_y Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21146764
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:exonedge
ID: 21393637
I just ran into this problem.  I remembered being able to move large database using ESM in the past, and realized that the problem was related to the server running out of system / kernel memory.  When I looked at Task manager..the move store would fail, when the Total Kernel memory reach around 240MB - 245MB.  That is when I would receive the Insufficient memory problem.

What changed?  What changed is we implemented the Exchange 2003 performance tuning recommendations.   i.e.  the following switches were added to the boot.ini   /3GB /Userva=3030 /NOPAE
If you take these switches out of your  boot.ini file (must remove the read only setting first) and then reboot your server, you will have no problem moving databases!
0