?
Solved

MS Clustering  - Assigning a quorum disk a configured drive

Posted on 2007-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-13
Hi Guys,

Sorry I need your help again. It's a MS Cluster issue whereby I'm running Cluster Administrator to configure the 1st node but it is not picking up the logical drive I have created on the 1st node. Basically I have configured a new partition, set it to use the Q drive (as recommended) and setup a AD account specifically with full permissions to the drive, yet when I run the CA I get a option for Quorum but I get the option of Local Quorum or Majority Quorum, but I cannot find anything which allows me to set the Q drive to act as the quorum drive. I've been looking at this for a couple of days and it's driving me mad. Any ideas on how I can fix this?

Apologies if I sound thick but this is the first time I have done this?

Thanks

James
0
Comment
Question by:James_Howe
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20357237
is it a dynamic disk?

Look to those reuqirements:
Shared disks, including the quorum disk, must be physically attached to a shared bus. For more information on the quorum disk, see the sidebar “About the Quorum disk”.

SCSI devices must be properly terminated and assigned unique SCSI identification numbers. Follow the manufacturer’s configuration instructions.

All shared disks must be configured as basic disks. Windows 2000 Cluster Service does not support dynamic disks.

All partitions on the shared disk(s) must be formatted as NTFS.

Although fault-tolerant RAID is not required, it is strongly recommended for the local and shared disks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:James_Howe
ID: 20357317
Hi,

Basic disks are in place and all SCSI devices are attached correctly and I am using Windows 2003

I am also using RAID 5 for fault tolerance

Regards

James
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20357854
What hardware are you using as shared storage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:James_Howe
ID: 20358052
Using 4x 146GB SAS disks configured for RAID 5

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20358145
In what? A fibre channel SAN based storage array box? A multi-initiator SAS box? Shared SCSI box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:James_Howe
ID: 20358170
Just 4 internal SAS disks within the server itself

To configure MSCS do you need a SAN or can you use internal disks and configure a partition that way?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 20358400
Please read merowinger's list of requirements above... "Shared disks, including the quorum disk, must be physically attached to a shared bus."

You need a SAN or something similar to have disks shared between more than one system. Look into majority node set clustering instead.
0