Solved

Why wont this work in firefox?

Posted on 2007-11-27
9
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Its a classic ASP document that pulls in data from http://80.194.82.59/OSNGAdRotation/Adrotate.aspx?section=&count=20&Format=TVT but it will not display in firefox for some reason, any  ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:BeenSwank
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20357295
What do you get in FireFox when you try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeenSwank
ID: 20357308
blank screen with the following source code:


<HTML>

<head>

</head>

<body>

<response xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">

<objects>

<advert id="re0225144" scope="Adverts" isactive="1">

<properties>

<customer_name>

<!--[CDATA[Notcutts Garden Centre]]-->

</customer_name>

<account_number>

<!--[CDATA[2000068]]-->

</account_number>

<business_type>

<!--[CDATA[Gardening]]-->

</business_type>

<businessbid_category>

<!--[CDATA[HGD]]-->

</businessbid_category>

</properties>

</advert>

</objects>

</response>

<address>

<!--[CDATA[Stratford Road Shirley Solihull West Midlands]]-->

</address>

<postcode>

<!--[CDATA[B90 4EN]]-->

</postcode>

<telephone>

<!--[CDATA[0121 7444501]]-->

</telephone>

<email_address>

<!--[CDATA[]]-->

</email_address>

<fax_number>

<!--[CDATA[]]-->

</fax_number>

<web_address>

<!--[CDATA[www.notcutts.co.uk]]-->

</web_address>

<order_number>

<!--[CDATA[re0225144]]-->

</order_number>

<title_code>

<!--[CDATA[SOL]]-->

</title_code>

<position>

<!--[CDATA[RHP]]-->

</position>

<advert_url xsi:type="xsd:string">

<!--[CDATA[./GetAdvert.aspx?urn=re0225144]]-->

</advert_url>

<advert_image_url xsi:type="xsd:string">

<!--[CDATA[http://80.194.82.59/OSNGAdRotation/GetImage.aspx?urn=re0225144]]-->

</advert_image_url>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_Zenix_
ID: 20357332
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeenSwank
ID: 20357364
But why does it work in IE?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20357377
Is this AdRotate.aspx your coding page, i mean have you developed this, as if you see the source of firefox browser output, it is starting with
<HTML>
<head>
</head>
<body>

whereas it should start with <?xml .....> stuff. So, i guess this page AdRotate.aspx has something to do with client browser request Or else the other possible thing is your firefox browser isnt supporting xml format
check for supporting xml broswers in below link with your's.
http://www.w3schools.com/xml/xml_browsers.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_Zenix_
ID: 20357488
BeenSwank you should Definitely get your code compliance checked.

I know that generally IE is very standards compliant, sometimes for the better and sometimes for the worse.

Making sure that your code is standards compliant is the first step in debugging!

Check out http://www.w3.org
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:L00M
ID: 20357662
Did you just post live data containing Business names, account numbers, addresses, telephone numbers, associated advertising URL's and more? I think you did.....
You may want to take that down real soon. No threat. Just saying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeenSwank
ID: 20364458
The business details are no different than what you would find in a telephone directory, as for URNs (Universal Resource Numbers) these are likewise publicly available (and passed as URL parameters) likewise account numbers - just unique IDs for advertisers, again public data.

No, I did not author the aspx pages, we brought used a third party development company.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashish Patel earned 500 total points
ID: 20364527
Then i guess you will have to contact them and ask if their pages are supporting xml in FF.
0