[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I force the Global Address list for Exchange 2003 to update on users PC's?

Posted on 2007-11-27
10
Medium Priority
?
23,421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-02
When I add a new user to the domain, they do not appear in Outlook's Global Address book for awhile, sometimes days. This seems to affect Outlook 2007, but not Outlook 2000. I imagine it has something to do with cached mode? How can I force this to happen right away? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ksoszka
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20357327
Click tools -- Send/Receive-- download address book

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841273
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20357490
You cannot force the clients to update right away.

Two things have to happen.
1. The OAB has to be regenerated - this only happens once a day by default.
2. The clients have to download the updated OAB. This only happens once a day or when Outlook is restarted automatically (which cannot be changed) or when the user downloads the OAB manually as above.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/oab-error.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 20357495
The global address book needs to be updated with the new users before it will show them.  on Exchange server make sure you rebuild/refresh the Offline address Book and then download the address book as per ATIG's post.

I do it this way and have the new users in the GAL immediatly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksoszka
ID: 20357536
Ok, I had tried that before and it didn't work, but this time I noticed the "Download changes since last send/receive" checkbox. Previously, I had left it checked. This time, I unchecked it and it worked. Is there a way to make it happen from the server?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 20358000
The only thing you can do from the server is update the Offline Address Book.  the rest is dependent on the client doing an update.

As mentioned by Sembee, this is mostly done manually by pressing F9 (or send/receive) once you have updated the OAB on the server.  The other option is to wait until the user does a restart - once outlook has restarted it will often download the GAL after about 5 mins or it will wait 24hrs since it downloaded the last GAL.

There is no way to force the update on the client from the Exchange server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wmandallp
ID: 20777181
To update the clients (if running in cache mode on the client) the users can go into the ACCOUNTS tab and turn off the cache mode, close out of Outlook and then open it again and then turn on cache mode, close and open Outlook and the GAL is updated.  The switching from cached mode and back forces a refreshing of the OAB as it is remade.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20777307
That is rather a long winded way, when you can just select Tools, Send/Receive, Download Address Book.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:f00ey
ID: 22782090
ok, I was having the same issue but with removal of an old account/address and addition of that address as an alias to another existing account....so, tried all of the above...no love....went into exchange, opened up the 'exchange system manager', then 'recipients', then 'offline address lists'...click on the folder on the left then in the right side of the window you will see 'default offline address list'....right click, choose rebuild.....now of course if this is a huge exchange server, it might take a while...mine has less than 50 users so as soon as I was done, I went to my outlook on my laptop, closed outlook, opened, outlook, tried another test email to the now aliased address and outlook was still resolving it as the old account, then I did the send/recieve - download address book, tried another email and BAM, no more resolution problem....

now my issue was somewhat inverse in I was removing instead of adding, but, the refresh was the issue at hand and this cured it on the local box for me.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rlalputan
ID: 24117796
Exchange server 2008 using Outlook 2007.  I add new users after a few days the GAL has not updated. is there are resolution for this in Outlook 2007?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blueboy74
ID: 26465880
Actually, you can force a rebuild of the address book from the exchange server in 2003

On the server running Exchange, open Exchange System Manager.
Expand "Recipients".
Select "Offline Address Lists"
In the default configuration there will only be one offline address list shown in the right hand pane - "Default Offline Address List". If other address lists have been created then they will also be listed.
Right click the address list to update (typically "Default Offline Address List") and select "Rebuild"
A message will be shown warning that this may take a long time depending on the number of recipients in the domain. Allow it to rebuild the offline address list.

Then have the client update on their end.
0