[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reset APC Password

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
12,991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
i want to reset my APC UPS password where as the only info regarding the UPS is a Part NO ;991-0200G

i have the CDs too, please do let me know if any document or instructions avaliable for it
0
Comment
Question by:LifeLine_sa
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 20357374
Which password are you refering to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LifeLine_sa
ID: 20357620
my Server Cabinet was running on this UPS. while deploying the new servers we shut down the Cabinet. Now to access the servers it asks for APC password.

Root Password for the Rack Cabinet.


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
edwardq earned 2000 total points
ID: 20357720
If you contact APC they will tell you how to reset the password.  I not sure if this is the right card but it will get to someplace to start.

http://nam-en.apc.com/cgi-bin/nam_en.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=1585&p_created=1010390400
0