Solved

User objects missing from AD again !! - please help

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi all,

We had a problem yesterday where the users were missing from AD (automatically deleted)
We managed to restore the deleted users and set them back up again.
http://www.expertsexchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_2003_Active_Directory/Q_22982346.html

Today the user objects are missing again from ADUC.
Naturally we know how to restore them, but it looks like this is just going to keep happening.
Once the users dont logout of their PC their session remains active, but once they log out they cant log back in as they dont exist.
The only think we noticed is we have some TS user objects (that dont have an exchange mailbox) that are not getting deleted.

We have no idea why this is happening and need to find the root cause urgently.
Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ggntt
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20357657
My first thought is a Replication problem - do you  have multiple DCs in your organisation?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20361234
> "We managed to restore the deleted users and set them back up again. "

If you have multiple DCs in your organization, did you perform an authoritative restore?  If not, the deletion will simple re-replicate onto the DC from which you did the initial restore.  Authoritative restores are discussed here: http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/690730c7-83ce-4475-b9b4-46f76c9c7c901033.mspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:l84work
ID: 20363844
You really need to enable security auditing.

How big is your environment?  How many user objects?
How many IT staff has rights to delete user accounts?  I would start removing their rights, including service accounts.

We also use Quest software, after you restore, make sure you replicate the changes out immediately.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 20363989
Hi All,

Very small org only 15 users, single DC (server 2003 with exchange not sbs)
The user objects are not being manually deleted we are pretty sure of that.
We installed SP2 last night in the hope that will resolve it.
Would tombstone have anything to do with it ?

Thanks
ggntt


0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 500 total points
ID: 20364115
Tombstone shouldn't be your problem if you only have one DC as there is no replication whatsoever. Providing the user account has not been manually deleted, I haven't come across this before so just like you I am waiting for the solution. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:l84work
ID: 20367509
Is there any scheduled task or automated script job running on the DC?

Enable the object level auditing in the default domain controller gpo and monitor the security logs.
0