[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot email AOL from second Exchange 2003 Server

Posted on 2007-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We recently installed a second exchange and started migrating several users mailboxes.  Every user that has been moved to the new server is reporting that they are unable to email AOL and receive undeliverable messages.  When any of the users are moved back to the original exchange server they are able to email AOL without issue.

Any help with this matter would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:datalink944
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20357521
Has the second box been setup correctly? Does it have its own reverse DNS entry, the SMTP virtual server configured with the correct FQDN etc?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Network_Data_Support earned 1500 total points
ID: 20360067
this will deff be DNS issue. either you have no PTR for the second server or the PTR does not match the A record
0