Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why do I have to keep entering domain\username to logon?

Posted on 2007-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
When logging on to Terminal Services or OWA or certain servers I have to enter domainname\username even thought sometimes the domain name is displayed. Is there any way of stopping having to enter the domain name before the username?
0
Comment
Question by:goldsmithwilliams
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20357499
Outlook Web Access? Its always so....u also can type in the Mail Address
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldsmithwilliams
ID: 20357544
What about logging on remotely via a VPN the RDP connection?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20357567
then u need to publish owa in your internal network, too!
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldsmithwilliams
ID: 20357674
Sorry I didnt say that right, you have to do domain\username even via VPN and RDP. If it cant be changed then why do you need to do it?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1000 total points
ID: 20358465
>>Outlook Web Access? Its always so....u also can type in the Mail Address

not true... all you have to do is go into the IIS authentication methods section on the "exchange" virtual directory and set the default domain to "\"  (without the quotes) and set it to "basic authentication"

Yes it isn't as secure but it can be done.

0