Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Exchange, 2003, Installed behind the ISA 2004 firewall

Posted on 2007-11-27
11
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Our client has Dynamic Public ip address, as cisco support informed as that ISP ADSL blocks smtp port 25. with this, how can i configure and address this issue for their internal domain clients can send/ receive mail from/to outside world?

client details:
registered domain name is: domainname.org
internal root domain: domainame.local
host A record: smtp.domainname.org (pointing) to client router dynamic ip address
mx record:
> host field (entry) - domainname.org
>preference:5
>data (entry) - smtp.domainnamer.org

Please advise. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:charles_lawrence
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20357614
Do you have an Exchange server on the lan?
If outbound 25 is blocked you have a problem, unless there is a server you can relay off of on a different port.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20357637
The easiest way is to get a static IP (which is fairly cheap about a fiver a month). Otherwise, configure to use a Smart Host.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821911
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20357652
If port 25 is blocked for both incoming and outgoing then you will need to use an SMTP connector to send email via the ISPs SMTP Server for outbound email (http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp) and then one of the mail hop services to provide email on an alternative port for incoming.

Otherwise as already stated, you will need to get a static IP address and a service that does not block the port.

Simon.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20360400
IMHO a static IP would not make the slightest difference to this working or not. If port 25 is blocked in both directions by the provider then its game over anyway. An alternative ISP is the only solution. Yes, a static IP will make life easier moving forward but would not help in the current situation.

Can't say I have ever come across an ISP that blocked port 25 - maybe i have had a sheltered life.

Keith
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20360609
Keith - not so common for us here in the UK, but seems to be very common on the other side of the pond.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20361282
Knew you would know the answer mate :)  lol
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:charles_lawrence
ID: 20365145
thanks for all your responsed.

adsl blocks smtp port 25 inbound and outbound by default for all clients that have dynamically assigned public ip adrs, i was able to confirm that our isp blocks smtp and standard ports to protect their clients in receiving spam mails and viruses in link below.
http://www.reg.ca/faq/email/outlook2003.html

now iam confused on how can i solve the issue, to mention, their network setup is:
internet> router> isa 2004> lan(exchange 2003+AD 2003 standard+80 domain users)

someone advise that our client should subscribe email accounts from service provider, configure my exchange server to pull the emails from the service provider, and should also take mailhop service to relay the emails out.

puchasing dedicated leased line for the client is not a buying idea for them.**budget issue.

currently client nameservers is delegated in dyndns.com, what would be the recommended and procedure to address this issue.

Please advise. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20373485
If the port is blocked then you need to ask the ISP if they offer a service that does not block the ports. Going up to a leased line should not be required.
Otherwise using other services is going to be your only option. You cannot use different ports because the rest of the internet does not. You will need to use a mailhop service to send email through.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:charles_lawrence
ID: 20387127
Hi Simon, defenitely our client will purchase mailhop services, please advise if our client still needs to take emails accounts from service provider for them to send/ receive mails outside world?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 20388253
If you have mailhop services for both inbound and outbound then you do not need any email accounts from a service provider because you point your MX records at the mail hop provider.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:charles_lawrence
ID: 20393917
thank you for your advised simon and for all of you guys! keep it up!
0