Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event ID (4353) in Source Crystal Reports

Posted on 2007-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
5,786 Views
Last Modified: 2011-12-08
Trying to solve Event Error shown below
On Windows XP shared computer running xpUnlimited, sharing database and Crystal reports.
Everytime I run a Crystal Report from the shared database, I get this error.  Application runs, just trying to solve.

Event ID: 4353
Event Source: Crystal Reports
Event Type: Error
Event Description: The description for Event ID (4353) in Source (Crystal Reports) cannot be found.  The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer.  You may be able to use /AUXSOURCE=flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: Either the keycode registry entry does not exist or the process does not have sufficient permissions to read the keycode.
0
Comment
Question by:oasisalignment
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 20360933
Is Crystal loaded on the machine?

What version of Crystal?

mlmcc
1
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20416961
Did that resolve the issue?  What did you do to resolve this?

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:garypfrey
ID: 21480663
How is this a solution?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:betco
ID: 21928551
That's a question, not an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maynardinc
ID: 22349293
Crystal Reports got installed w/ the application....at least that's what we have. Not sure what causes this error.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kcidev
ID: 23931703
This did not solve anything.  What was the resolution?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maynardinc
ID: 23931838
The resolution was our programmers released a new version of the code, and did not use Crystal Reports as the report engine.

I think that there is a bug somewhere in the CR side that they won't fix.....having to do w/ licensing. If you are like us, the only time this would happen is when the user would print over 100+ reports in a single day. In some packs of CR licensing, that limitation was built in for a licensing reason, however, I am guessing that if CR came bundled w/ VS (like from ComponentOne), if you read the licensing, there are not supposed to be those limitations.....so, CR modified their code so that the limitation wouldn't show up in the bundle packs....however, they didn't do a very good job, and this error is what you see.

CR won't fix it, because they are trying to convince people to upgrade to full blown version ...which would have been about a 10k investment for us, in a product that wasn't supposed to have that issue (because it was bundled w/ VS thru ComponentOne)

I know that doesn't help if you don't have control over the application you are using. If it is an inhouse app, try to convince them to dump CR....and use a different report engine.

Again, that's only what I was able to piece together.....between google and our testing.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 23936077
maynardinc  are you answering for oasisalignment or just relating your own experience?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maynardinc
ID: 23939709
I was just relating my own experience. There isn't an answer out there for him, unless you count getting the full blown CR server....

0