Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

diference between cisco pix 506 and pix 506 with k9

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am looking to purchase a Cisco PIX 506 but I am not certain of the benefit of getting the device with the K9 bundle option.  If someone can shed some light on this it would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bigd563
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mystics7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20357911
PIX-506E PIX 506E Chassis (chassis, software, 2 10/100 interfaces)
 
PIX-506E-BUN-K9 PIX 506E 3DES/AES Bundle (chassis, software, 2 10/100 interfaces, 3DES/AES license)
 
DES or 3DES-ASE license that provides encryption technology to enable specific features, such as secure remote management (SSH, ASDM, and so on), site-to-site VPN, and remote access VPN. The license is enabled through an encryption license key
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mystics7
ID: 20357926
they are the same but the K9 as the license for the 3DES/AES. Sorry for got to tupe that in my post above
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigd563
ID: 20357981
Thank you. So in short the benefit is the encryption feature? So the standard 506E has no encryption?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 20358042
It has DES not 3DES/AES
0