Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Causes validation from gridview control

Posted on 2007-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
2,644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a aspx form that i have created in visual studio 2005 that has a text box and a gridview control.   The text box accepts a value that the user enters.   A validation control ensures that the user enters a value before clicking the add button.   The problem that I am having is that when editing a row in the gridview (when has not bearing on anything being entered in the textbox), the update command of the grid view is firing the validation control for the text box.  

For a button on a form you can set the "Causes validation" property to "false" to prevent this from happening.  Can the same be done for the grid?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Stevens
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DJFuller earned 2000 total points
ID: 20358722
Yes,

Edit collumns on the gridview and click on the edit, insert, update field at the bottom of the list.

In the properties > behavior section is the "Causes validation" where you can set it to false.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chandan_Gowda
ID: 20359057
If you dont have validators inside the gridview then set causes validation as false for the update button which is inside the gridview
0