Solved

what can replace terminal services without slow graphics output?

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
1,687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Users connect to Windows 2003 terminal server in order to access network resources.  A team of 5 is composed of presentation experts.  They create, edit, and publish presentations files mostly made up of Power Point and PDF formats.  When they view images thru the terminal client, the images display very slowly and slightly pixelated.  Is there any software that can fix this issue or replace terminal services to fix this problem?

Downloading thru vpn is not an option, the files are too big. Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 did not solve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:roarkexpert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Comment Utility
You are out of luck.
TS is not really made for graphics intensive or mostly graphics applications. You are simply trying to use a great technology for the wrong job.


Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_swartz
Comment Utility
One thing that may improve the situation is to ensure good connectivity. Sounds like you may have limited connectivity. If you logon to the term server/citrix server from the same local network, is the problem as bad? As far a pixelation, terminal services will do 15 bit color, PS4.5 24 bit color, so things shouldn't be pixelated, at least ina citrix environment set for 24 bit color. One setting in Citrix is for the session degradation, it can be configured to lower resolution upon poor connectivty, you may want to check thos settings. Ensure you are utilizing the latest and greates ica client, and use the full client, not the web or java client for best performance. Claudio is right however, graphics performance isn't the strength of term server or citrix.Another question, what type of vpn are you using? Some types can cause connection degradation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roarkexpert
Comment Utility
t_swartz,

thanks for your help. from the console the graphics are just fine. we use cisco vpn. we have a t3 and our statistics show connnectivty is not the problem, atleast not on the server side.  i understand the limits of the terminal services, but my question is whether or not there is software that can make this happen.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
And the answer to your question is no, there is nothing. The best alternative would be Citrix that you tested and did not work for you.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0