?
Solved

How can I resolve an issue with Microsoft.XMLHTTP posting?

Posted on 2007-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am posting an xml document to an third-party server, and it is failing with the error 0x800c0008.  I am able to use the same code to post to a different third-party server successfully.  How can I trouble shoot the issue prior to contacting the third party?

Here is my vbscript code:

' Create XMLHTTP Object
Set oXMLhttpObject = WScript.CreateObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP")            
' Open connection
oXMLhttpObject.Open "POST",cnXMLHTTP_TRANSACTION_URL,false            
' Set Header for content type
oXMLhttpObject.setRequestHeader "Content-type", "text/xml"            
' Send XML string
oXMLhttpObject.send strXMLString
' Read Response
strResponseStatus       = oXMLhttpObject.status
strResponseText       = oXMLhttpObject.responseText
0
Comment
Question by:nbraasch
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:peh803
ID: 20358259
How about something like this?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302820
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nbraasch
ID: 20358289
Already tried that.  The language is set in explorer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nbraasch
ID: 20358292
Also, I already said that this is working for another third party server, just not this one.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sven earned 1000 total points
ID: 20382887
Is the URL you are posting to SSL secured? If so, when you call it in your browser is there a certificate error? If so, there is an option parameter for XMLHTTP to ignore those!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nbraasch
ID: 20383676
Yes, it is, and yes, there is a cert error.  What is the option parameter do do that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nbraasch
ID: 20383801
Nevermind, I found it.  I am awarding you the points darth sonic.  thank you for the pointer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nbraasch
ID: 31411194
It would have helped if Darthsonic had provided the code to ignore the cert error, instead of just saying that there was one.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 20394305
I was not online at the time you posted that there is a cert error. I would have posted the code for you ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 20394309
For all of you searching for a soution with cert errors on xmlhttp:

xmlhttp.setOption 2, 13056  'ignore all certificate errors!
0