Solved

How do I retrieve a word email attachment that I received, double clicked, edited, saved and closed??

Posted on 2007-11-27
8
634 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Someone sent me a Word 2003 file attached to an Hotmail email. I double clicked the Word file to open it and it opened in Word. I then edited the file and clicked the Save icon. Obivously it doesn't prompt me for a location to save it in, so where does it save it? Can I find it in a temp folder? Which one? How can I open it again?
0
Comment
Question by:Metzed
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20358102
save it via:
File -> Save as
then u can choose the location
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 500 total points
ID: 20358133
If you only saved it, it should have the same file name. If you don't remember the file name, go back into Hotmail and LOOK at it. DO NOT open the file again. Make note of the file name and do a search on your PC for that. Start | Search | For Files and Folders | All files and folders. Type the exact file name in the box labeled "All or part of the file name."
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20358337
Word 2003 seems to save temp files to:
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\OLK33

Paste this into your Explorer window - then sort by modified...

This may not be helpful in this case, but I though that I would mention it...
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20359421
@and235100,

OLK33 is a temporary folder that is sometimes used by Outlook for its attachments. It isn't the default for all Word documents. Since Hotmail was the document source, it would probably be best if we could identify where Hotmail saves attachments by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Metzed
ID: 20359698
Ended up being here. I did a search using the filename, I didn't realise it would be as simple as that. I thought it would change the filename to a series of number.

C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\8HAKQM03\

It's seems a stupid process to me, I would guess that loads of people have problems with this. I've certainy come across quite a few in relation to Outlook
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20359712
Glad my suggestion worked.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20360175
>> It isn't the default for all Word documents

Hence why I stated - "This may not be helpful in this case"

souseran, I object to the tone of your comment - perhaps when you have been around EE for more than a few months, you will understand that sometimes, somewhat "off topic" comments give a pointer to a real solution.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20363375
@and235100,

Objection duly noted. I acknowledge that written words alone, especially in a venue like this, sometimes leave a bit to be desired, and on occasion, a message may be misconstrued.

You stated, "Word 2003 *seems* . . ." My statements were meant to be instructional. All I meant to impart was that OLK was the default for Outlook, not Word. I know that I have learned more than a few things by being given information so that the next time a question arises, I can respond with certainty about what I *know* rather than with how things *seem*.

I may not have been around *EE* for very long, but I have been in the industry for *quite* some time, and absolutely agree with you that sometimes the darndest things point us in the direction of correct answers.

Be well. :-)

souseran
0