Solved

Moving Existing Exchange Server to New Domain...

Posted on 2007-11-27
6
677 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a small domain with one domain controller and one exchange server.  Last night the domain controller failed, hence, I had to build a new domain controller.  What is the best process of joining my exchange server from the old domain to my new domain (please note:  my old domain and new domain names are the same).  I have serveral user accounts on the old domain with e-mail that I must get access to.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
callieman earned 500 total points
ID: 20358087
No it's not supported.

Look at this article
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/812453
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20358098
I don't think you can simply join your exchange server to your new domain. I wonder if you can.
I think the best way is to export all mailboxes from your exchange server using Exmerge, storing user mailboxes in .pst files. reinstall Exchange and create mailboxes for your users before import emails from .pst files back into Exchange.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20358203
You cannot disconnect an Exchange server from one domain and put it in to another one. The Exchange server databases and user accounts are tied to the domain. As already stated you will need to extract all of the data then rebuild the original machine. I would not suggest that you try and shortcut the process by removing Exchange then moving the server in to the new domain and reinstalling Exchange, as the permissions will not be set correctly. Wipe the machine and reinstall Windows and Exchange fresh.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mscn
ID: 20358474
Unfortunately you are in a major pickle, however if you read article http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/812453 then you will see that the section titled "An unplanned server move that is caused by a site failure, a domain failure, or a disaster" shows you how to accomplish this.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smeek
ID: 20360702
Do you have backup software like Backup Exec that backed up old server.  If so, you could set up your new server as a non-DC syste.  Restore AD/System State to it.  Restart as old server and Exchange should still work.

Some FAQs here.
http://www.backupexecfaq.com/faq/using/performing-a-remote-authoritative-disaster-recovery.html

Of course if no backup or feel more comfortable with Exchange, stay with the other suggestions.

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yort
ID: 31411195
Thanks to everyone who responded.  Greatly appreciate it.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
In this video we show how to create a Distribution Group in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >>…
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now