Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing line drawing into Microsoft Excel

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am converting images from AutoCAD to PDf to EPS in Adobe Illustrator CS2. From Illustrator i am importing the line drawings into excel. The images are not appearing smooth when imported into Excel. The diagonal lines appear to be jagged and not smooth. Does anyone know why this is happening and how I can fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:NevinsLtd
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 20358270
I can only guess that as Excel is not a drawing package it does not support the level of graphics that AutoCad produces.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Brent400 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20358967
I think you'll have better results by exporting a wmf or bit map file from AutoCad.
Use the export command.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Savong
ID: 20360044
It will depend on what the final destination of the document is.  Basically Excel won't anti-alias vector graphics.  So if this is primarily going to be viewed on a computer screen then the bitmap or other raster format (PNG etc) would be a good fit.  If this is just going to be printed then you should be fine with it as is.  The jagged edges should not be there when printed out  (including printing out to a PDF if I'm not mistaken).
0