Solved

SBS 2003 Server Limitations

Posted on 2007-11-27
11
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Situation:  End users are unable to drill down through "Entire Network", getting kicked back with error exceeded max users or something along those lines.
Setup:  SBS 2k3 R2 with 20 CAL's(16 users)

Question:  Is there a way to create a session timer so that sessions expire faster allowing users to access network resources via either drill down method or other ways?
0
Comment
Question by:conlin
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20358266
If you have 20 USER CALs and only 16 users, you are not experiencing any sort of SBS limitation.  There's no such thing as a session time-out if users are logged into the domain.  Plus, SBS licensing doesn't work on a concurrent basis... CALs are assigned to each user account until that user account is removed from the domain.

Please look in the Server Management Console > Licensing, to make sure that all 20 CALs are showing.

Then, rather than providing an anecdotal description ("or something along those lines"), please provide the EXACT error message received.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:conlin
ID: 20358333
Ok, exact error message.

"XXXX is not accessible.  You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.

No more connections can be made to this remote computer at this time because there are already as many connections as the computer can accept."

It's not a permission issue, the user has the neccessary permissions to gain access to what they're attempting to navigate to.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GregMoseley
ID: 20358530
Is this whilst trying to connect to the server or a workstation? XP has a limit of 10 connections at a time by design.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:conlin
ID: 20358563
Connecting to a SBS 2k3 R2 server using network neighborhood, microsoft windows network, etc, etc
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20359276
Can you please post a COMPLETE ipconfig /all from both the SBS as well as a workstation?

Thanks.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:conlin
ID: 20360004
Server ipconfig /all
"Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : HRDA1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : hrda.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hrda.local

Ethernet adapter MDameon Connector:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-3F-D2-B1-D8
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.56
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 152.160.1.1
                                       152.160.1.3

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Server Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-0C-7E-B2-84
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.55
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.10
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 152.160.1.1
                                       152.160.1.3
"

workstation side i'm unable to provide at this time(that and it's not an individual workstation having the problem, it's systematic among all workstations on the domain and sporadic, sometimes it happens, sometimes it doesn't)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20372087
I wasn't suggesting that it was a specific workstation, but having a sample workstation IPCONFIG would have been helpful since I would guess that all workstations are configured similarly.  You could easily have gotten that using psexec (http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/psexec.mspx).  But no worries... because your server's configuration needs to be fixed before the workstations anyhow.

First though, I wonder what the MDameon Connector is for?

Most definitely you need to change the DNS Server to list ONLY 192.168.16.55.  The External DNS Server IP's are entered as Forwarders when you run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email).

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

Seeing this also makes me think that you didn't join the workstations to the domain correctly.  In an SBS-based domain, you do this with http://<servername>/connectcomputer.  If you didn't do that, then to correct it you should follow the steps I've outlined in http://sbsurl.com/rejoin to rejoin the workstations.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20455371
Did you resolve this?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:conlin
ID: 20537540
yes, it turned out to be an issue with WINS strangely enough.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 20547470
Doesn't sound strange to me... WINS is still an integral part of any SBS 2003 setup.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:conlin
ID: 31411199
This tech no longer works for us.  closing this question.
0