Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I convert a mail files from 5.0.12 to 6.5?

Posted on 2007-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Months ago, I upgraded our server from 5.0.12 to 6.5.  I converted the mail files individually.  One mail file didn't convert and I can't get it to convert.  The command I typed was:  load convert mail \user.nsf * mail6.ntf

The command looked like it converted, but when I go into Domino Admin., the file format shows R5(41:0) just for the one mail file.   What else do I need to do - the others converted fine.

Also - the events4.nsf database is also showing up R5(41:0).  Do I need to convert this one as well?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sfrisk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 20358993
Open up that one mail file and check the "Inherit Design Template Name" database property.  It is probably blank.  I don't think that the * wildcard works for databases that don't have this property set.

If it is, check to make sure that each of the usr's folders have the "Prohibit design replace or refresh to modfy" propety enabled.  Otherwise, they could be deleted durring the upgrade.

Next, enter the name of the OLD email template in the "Inherit Design Template Name" database property.  Then, run the "load convert mail\user.nsf * mail6.ntf" again.  That should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 20359608
The Inherit Design Template was checked, but had mail6 in it.  I changed it to mail5, then ran the convert command again, it changed it to mail6 in the database property, but still showing up under file format (41:0).  Will the nightly processing change it?  

Also, do I do this for the events4.nsf database?  What is the template for version 6?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 20359801
The ODS should not change when you refresh the design.  They are independent.

Regarding the events4.nsf database, I don't think so.  Ours is still at "StdR4Events".
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 20359843
All of the rest of the databases show file format (43:0), except that one.  Ours is "StdR4Events" too, so I'm not going to worry about that one.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 2000 total points
ID: 20360750
From the R6 Admin Help:

"After upgrading a server to Lotus Domino 6, you can upgrade the databases on that server to the Domino 6 database format and design (template). These two steps -- upgrading database format and upgrading database design -- are independent of each other."

In other words, the database design and on-disk-structure are not related.  They are independent.  In fact, you won't be able to update your user's local replicas without visiting each user's workstation.  But, as I understand it, updating the ODS is not required.

To update the ODS, run the compact program using copy-style compacting (ie: "compact -c <Database>").
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 20360821
Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20378586
The others were probably ODS-upgraded by a schedule COMPACT command
0