Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the best proactice for user id's

Posted on 2007-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Liked to know if short user id's not not a best practice.  What would be a best practice for user IDs
0
Comment
Question by:mutec1
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ashutosh_kumar
ashutosh_kumar earned 400 total points
ID: 20358365
there is no such rule but usually its advised to keep it greater than 5 or 6 characters, so that its not easy to guess them.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AMountaineer earned 1200 total points
ID: 20358375
Opinions will vary on this. However as a rule, the longer the user ID, the more difficult for someone else to guess it.

Personally I would reccommend no less than 8 characters and have at least one letter, one number and one 'special character' &*( etc. within those eight.

This combined with a password of similar length will help to protect your data
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:deltronic
deltronic earned 400 total points
ID: 20358517
I would suggest using something unique to each employee like there employee number or a standard like first 3 letters of there first name and 3 first of there last name. Ex: John Doe would be johdoe. The real emphasis should be on password complexity. The password should be complex to prevent unauthorized people from logging in the system and causing security issues.
0