Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 2003 server is now giving me this error: Microsoft JET Database Engine error '80004005'

Posted on 2007-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-15
windows 2003 server is now giving me this error: Microsoft JET Database Engine error '80004005'   Here is a a URL that was working fine 4 days ago: http://news.bonzil.com/lbc/inc_recent_news.asp  The database is Access and the scripts are ASP. I did nothing on the server to create this problem.  Any suggestions?  This was working fine for a couple years.
0
Comment
Question by:jack611
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
_Zenix_ earned 672 total points
ID: 20358327
OK will first things first, error 80004005 is a permissions error.

First check that nothing else is accesing the DB, to be sure restart the machine.

Then make sure that someone/something hasent modified the permissions on the DB and on the folder/page.

Generally, IUSR_computername should have rull read/write access.

Sometimes (for some strange reason) increasing the quota limit (if one exists) sorts the problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:peh803
peh803 earned 664 total points
ID: 20358339
Please check this out:
http://aspalliance.com/14_Microsoft_Jet_database_engine_advice

I feel the following will be the more promising recommendations from the article above:
   - Modify connection string to use Jet OLE DB Provider (if you're not already using this)
   - Check permissions

Let me know if you have any questions about this!

Thanks,

Phil
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 664 total points
ID: 20358340
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashutosh_kumar
ID: 20358342
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 20358363
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21135894
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0