Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 gpo adding registry.reg

Posted on 2007-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We want to add several registry settings with gpo.
what is the best way to do this ?
making a bat file that says start registry -s "\\server\netlogon\reg.reg"   ??
when i execute the bat file on the local pc it adds the registry, no problems.

when i logon to the test pc i see that the  script wants to run and with gpresult i see the policy is executed. but nothing is added in the registry.

0
Comment
Question by:Vosict
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20358345
Are you assigning this script as a login script or as a startup script?  Do your users have local administrator rights on their workstations?

If your users do not have local admin rights, you will need to assign the script as a startup script on the computer objects in question, as startup scripts run in the security context of LocalSystem.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20358364
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vosict
ID: 20358390
It runs on the computer object. and the user do not have admin rights on there pc`s

in the policy what must be filled in what is the best way.
on the script name: and script parameter: fields?

in the script name is it enough just to fill in tha path to the .bat file ??

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 375 total points
ID: 20358437
There's exists a cool Tool which makes that much more easier!

1. Download the nuts.exe this collection includs a tool named RegToAdm.exe
2. Export the Registry Keys which u want to set
3. Post the content of the .reg file into the RegToAdm.exe and convert it to .adm "code"
4. Save the code into a .adm file
5. In your Group Policy add the Adm file on the user settings and configure it
6. I think this do the job

Try this first on a test enviornment!
0