Solved

Second SMTP address on the same exchange mail server

Posted on 2007-11-27
16
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-01
I have an exchange server running with single domain, I would like to add another domain email address on same mail server

By default: Recipient: Default policy properties, "Email address policy" tab has
smtp: @domain.local (i don't want to use @domain.local as email address)

I have added "@firstdomain.com"
I have created MX record for "firstdomain.com" pointing to my mail server IP address and its working fine. I can use "@firstdomain.com" as my incoming/outgoing email address.

For example: currently i have created smtp address entry as @firstdomain.com and set as primary email address
Now, i would like to add another domain "seconddomain.com" as well on the same server, and would like to connect to same mail server using different domain.

for example: i want to receive/send email from   "seconddomain.com" as well.
I am going to add smtp address  "@seconddomain.com" on the "Recipient: Default policy-->Email address policy".

Do i just need to create MX record on "seconddomain.com" pointing to the mail server and add smtp address as  "@seconddomain.com" in recipient policy or is there anything i need to check.

And, if i select "@seconddomain.com" as primary email, do i still receive email on "@firstdomain.com".
0
Comment
Question by:joy333
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
this link should tell you everything you need to know in it.

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
sorry, I posted the wrong link (and so did ormerodrutter)

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Shared_Hosting_Exchange_2003_Part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
Comment Utility
at the moment only "firstdomain.com" has mx record pointing to my server address
so i guess i need to create mx record for "seconddomain.com" as well pointing to mail server address
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
Comment Utility
Yes of course :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
Comment Utility
thanks!
so i can create multiple mx records in different domain poiting to same WAN IP (mailserver)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
Comment Utility
In theory yes. But your user would still only has ONE primary email address. Primary email address is the one he/she users to compose email.

For example, an user can receive emails from DomainA.com, DomainB.com & DomainC.com; however you can only set one primary address for him so that when he composes new email (or reply) he will always use the primary address. If you want him to be able to use different address you need to create different user account (one for each address you want him to use) and grant the SEND AS permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
Comment Utility
so different user account is the only solution for this?
am i adding as different mail boxes?

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
Comment Utility
Its depending on what you want really. To clarify a bit more :-

If you add the Seconddomain.com SMTP address to the user (and got the MX record sort out) he will be able to receive email being sent to him on both First & Second domain. However when he composes a new email (or reply) he will always use his Primary Email address (the one highlighted which I assume is user@Firstdomain.com)

If you want him to be able to send email using user@Secondomain.com then you need to create a new user account for him setting the @Seconddomain.com as the Primary address. Furthermore, you need to grant Send As permission on this account to his original account thus he can then able to send email using both address. He has the option to choose which account he wants to send "from" in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Since this is on a Small Business Server, I thought I'd give you the SBS guide to having multiple e-mail domains:

http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2004/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs-2003.html

To send from a secondary domain you do not need ot create a new user account.  Instead you just use a dummy POP3 account as demonstrated in http://sbsurl.com/dummy

This will provide a drop-down list of "send from" accounts.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
Comment Utility
Jeff,

Thought you guys are against the idea of using POP3  :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
A dummy POP3 account isn't the same thing... it doesn't really use POP3.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
joy333,

You will get a better response to your questions by posting them in the appropriate zones.  The one above is only posted in the "Internet & Email Software" zone and should probably also be in the Outlook zone as well.  I've made that change for you.

TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0